KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

laugh on cue

English translation: laugh when they're expected to laugh


07:40 Jul 4, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: laugh on cue
He was engaged in a conversation with two blondes at the bar, who seemed to hang on his every word, laugh on cue and gazed hypnotised into the green jewel eyes.

What does it mean by "laugh on cue"?
Is it "Pretend to laugh"?
Magicmarker
English translation:laugh when they're expected to laugh
Explanation:
... as in some TV talk shows, where a man sometimes stands in front of the audience with big signs, telling them when to laugh, when to applaud, etc.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10laugh when they're expected to laugh
Nesrin
4 +1laugh at the right time(s)definitions


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laugh at the right time(s)


Explanation:
***

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
laugh when they're expected to laugh


Explanation:
... as in some TV talk shows, where a man sometimes stands in front of the audience with big signs, telling them when to laugh, when to applaud, etc.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, and there is even the possible implication that they may not be laughing because they find it funny, but just because they are expected to...
27 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
31 mins

agree  xxxd_vachliot
48 mins

agree  Patricia Townshend: Also the implication that they are just laughing because he's so gorgeous and they want to flatter him!
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 hrs

agree  Heidi C
5 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite
9 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: with Tony and Patricia too
10 hrs

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
14 hrs