KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

it is not as though he doesn't rake in...

English translation: he is still making lots of money on his own


14:22 Jul 11, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ethics
English term or phrase: it is not as though he doesn't rake in...
Here the sentence I confused like this:" It is not as though he doesn't rake in pots of money of his own."
How to recount the sentence in simpler way?
Thank you!
macky
English translation:he is still making lots of money on his own
Explanation:
To 'rake in' is to be making a lot of money. 'It's not as though he does not' means that he actually does.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6earn large amounts of money
John Alphonse
4 +6= he makes a lot of money - there's no reason to pretend he doesn'tJim Tucker
5 +4he is still making lots of money on his own
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he is still making lots of money on his own


Explanation:
To 'rake in' is to be making a lot of money. 'It's not as though he does not' means that he actually does.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Thank you for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: don't see where the "still" come from?
28 mins
  -> 'still' not in the sense that he continues to, but to emphasize the general idea that he rakes in money on his own.

agree  NancyLynn: I read your 'still' as an amphasis, and I agree with all of you; the meaning is, "After all, he does make a lot of money of his own."
33 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  Nesrin
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Nesrin.

agree  Demi Ebrite: I like the word 'loads' - loads of money!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Demi. I'm quite fine with 'loads' :)

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madeleine.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
= he makes a lot of money - there's no reason to pretend he doesn't


Explanation:
I think the translation says it all.

"It's not as though" = "the situation is not that..."

"rake in" = make a lot (of money)

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
31 mins

agree  Nesrin
50 mins

agree  Catherine Winzer: agree
3 hrs

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.
5 hrs

agree  Gary D: "It is not as though" this phrase makes your answer the most correct
19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
earn large amounts of money


Language variant: make large amounts of money

Explanation:
"Rake in" is an expression referring to collecting money as if using a rake to collect leaves or grass, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-11 15:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The sentence would read: "It's not as if he doesn't earn large amounts of money of his own." Or, more conversationally: "It's not as if he doesn't earn lots of money of his own." You could also consider using "on his own". None of these are wrong; it just depends on the overall tone and context of the writing, and the personal preference of the writer or speaker.

John Alphonse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
33 mins
  -> Thank you, NancyLynn.

agree  xxxd_vachliot
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Dimitris.

agree  Liam Hamilton
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Liam.

agree  Patricia Townshend
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  Demi Ebrite
2 hrs
  -> Demi, thank you.

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
4 hrs
  -> Madeleine, thanks.