KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

sentence understanding

English translation: national church - Church of England in this case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentence understanding
English translation:national church - Church of England in this case
Entered by: Liam Hamilton

11:55 Jul 12, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / religion
English term or phrase: sentence understanding
The sentence concerning about religious history like this:" One recalls Daniel Defoe's comment on religious strife in England: that adherents of the national church would swear to their detestation of Papists and Popery not knownig whether the Pope was a man or a horse."

What the sentence means? What the terms that "national church", "Papists","Popery" mean?

Thank you!
macky
national church - Church of England in this case
Explanation:
in this case the national church is the Church of England (protestant)
"Papists" means followers of the Roman catholic church
"Popery" means the beliefs of teh Roman Catholic church.
At that time, as today, "Papists" and "Popery" were terms of insult aimed at the Catholic Church by Protestant Churches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-12 12:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence refers to ingrained prejudice - that people will swear they detest the Pope, even when they have no idea what the Pope is.
Selected response from:

Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Grading comment
I thank you for your help very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6national church - Church of England in this case
Liam Hamilton
4 +2I protest! [NFG]
Richard Benham
4 +2fanaticism & blind hatred of the Pope and the Roman Catholic Churchxxxd_vachliot
4 +1answer to your questionsxxxsavaria


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer to your questions


Explanation:
First of all,you should not have put all this up a as one KudoZ question,but as two,three or even four.
Secondly,the awareness of these terms does not belong to the field of KudoZ at all.These terms should be looked up at different websites and in lexicons.

Answering to your questions,you can find detailed information about the Papist here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Papist

About Popery Acts in general,consult with:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popery_Act

About the Popery Act of 1698,in particular,please consult with:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popery_Act_1698

I hope I could help,still let me repeat that this type of question is definitely not the one that is to be asked in the KudoZ section of this international multilingual community website.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popery_Act_1698
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popery_Act
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liam Hamilton: not helpful
31 mins
  -> WHY NOT?

agree  Richard Benham: I agree.
2 hrs
  -> THANK YOU

agree  jthink: true
7 hrs
  -> THANK YOU

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
national church - Church of England in this case


Explanation:
in this case the national church is the Church of England (protestant)
"Papists" means followers of the Roman catholic church
"Popery" means the beliefs of teh Roman Catholic church.
At that time, as today, "Papists" and "Popery" were terms of insult aimed at the Catholic Church by Protestant Churches.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-07-12 12:49:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full sentence refers to ingrained prejudice - that people will swear they detest the Pope, even when they have no idea what the Pope is.

Example sentence(s):
  • "To **** with the Pope and Popery" (common insult in Northeren Ireland)
Liam Hamilton
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I thank you for your help very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova
1 hr

agree  Richard Benham: [...] The Chuch of England (as it was then) is not really [...]//The Anglican creed refers to the "Holy Catholick [sic] Church"--the Anglican Church regards itself as Catholic, even if the RC Church doesn't.//And check definition 1 in your reference!
1 hr
  -> um - that is what Protestannt churches do - Protest the auhority of the Pope! http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/protestant but thanks!

agree  NancyLynn: they spout their hatred of the Pope and everything related to him, without even knowing what they hate - the depth of ignorance
2 hrs

agree  Demi Ebrite: Liam's explanation of the meaning of the sentence (as asked) is correct ~
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Townshend: See my note to Richard too!
3 hrs

agree  xxxsavaria
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fanaticism & blind hatred of the Pope and the Roman Catholic Church


Explanation:
"One recalls Daniel Defoe's comment on religious strife in England: that adherents of the national church would swear to their detestation of Papists and Popery not knownig whether the Pope was a man or a horse."

In other words, the church of England of that time and its adherents wanted to distance themselves from the Catholic church so much that they swore to hate the Roman Catholic Church and anything related to it. In other words, blind hatred & fanaticism against the Pope and Popery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-12 15:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popery: pop·er·y (pp-r)
n. Offensive
The doctrines, practices, and rituals of the Roman Catholic Church.

(The Freen Online Dictionary)

It's used in a negative and pejorative sense.

xxxd_vachliot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liam Hamilton
5 hrs

agree  xxxsavaria
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I protest! [NFG]


Explanation:
I just wanted to put this point in. It is inaccurate to describe the Anglican Church as "protestant". A good reference is provided by Liam: <http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/protestant>, where the first definition of "protestant" is:
1. any Western Christian who is not an adherent of a Catholic, Anglican, or Eastern Church.

Note the specific exclusion of the Anglican Church from this definition of "protestant". In fact, the Anglican Church defines itself as part of the "Catholic Church" (but not of the Roman Catholic Church, of course). Note that "catholic" is more or less synonymous with "universal". (Greek KATA "across" (among other things) and ‘OΛOΣ "whole", "all"—cf "catholic tastes".)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-12 15:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the italics didn't work out. Funny how some HTML works and some diesn't. I did the Greek letters in HTML....

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: I just must add that I know some Anglicans who would definitely regard themselves as Protestant and be furious if termed Catholic, whatever the legal position! I agree with you that this is the offical - just thought I'd add my ha'penny worth!
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I was referring to the official position of the Anglican Church, of course. I suspect those Anglicans you mention haven't taken on board the difference the word "Roman" makes. (Pope="Bishop of Rome" in Anglican nomenclature.)

agree  Liam Hamilton: sorry! I hope I didnt offend anyone - I am not an expert on Christian denominations! Just that in teh question originally asked, the reference is to the national church - in this case the Church of England - I
1 hr
  -> I wasn't offended. I was trying to correct a common misunderstanding, that's all. Your answer was otherwise correct "national Church" (in England) = "Church of England" = "Anglican Church".