KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

grammar

English translation: answer below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grammar
English translation:answer below

20:34 Aug 24, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: grammar
She didn’t complain about things bothered her, instead, imagined them as the flaws on the paper to wipe out one by one. COULD U PLZ TELL ME IF ITS IN RITE GRAMMAR
antonia
answer below
Explanation:
She didn’t complain about the things that bothered her, instead she imagined them as flaws on the paper to be wiped out one by one.
Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
thanks for everyone's help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9corrections below
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5answer below
Dana Rinaldi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
corrections below


Explanation:
She didn’t complain about the things that bothered her, instead, she imagined them as flaws on the paper to be wiped out one by one.

This is how I would put it.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-24 20:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR
She didn’t complain about the things that were bothering her, instead, she imagined them as flaws on the paper to be wiped out one by one.


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: oops!! I arrived after you!
2 mins
  -> It happens :-) Thanks Dana

agree  Kim Metzger: But "...her, instead" is a comma splice. I'd use a semicolon or full stop.
2 mins
  -> Yes, that is a good improvement, thanks Kim.

agree  Jack Doughty: With Kim.
31 mins
  -> Thanks Jack.

agree  Mark Nathan: so is this a text and the flaws are errors?
51 mins
  -> :-)) Thanks Mark

agree  Enza Longo: with Kim... a full stop after "her".
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Enza

agree  orientalhorizon
5 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Phong Le
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Demi Ebrite
6 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Patricia Townshend: And with Kim
8 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer below


Explanation:
She didn’t complain about the things that bothered her, instead she imagined them as flaws on the paper to be wiped out one by one.

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for everyone's help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: You need a semicolon or full stop after "her". I'm allergic to confidence levels of 5.
2 mins