KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

the suffocating rules of the parlor

English translation: the constraining rules of socializing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the suffocating rules of the parlor
English translation:the constraining rules of socializing
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

16:39 Aug 30, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Expression
English term or phrase: the suffocating rules of the parlor
http://www.taxi1010.com/stargate03.htm#thumbnail

Philosophy
We teach decent, well-educated people how to be really fresh to mean people. Since mean people break all the rules, we replace the vicious law of the jungle, and the suffocating rules of the parlor, with the warmth, humor and kindness of understanding.

Question: I would like to know what "the parlor" is and why "the rules" of it are suffocating.

Thank you very much in advance!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
the constraining rules of socializing
Explanation:
As far as I understand it, "parlor" (or "parlour" in British English) refers to the old tradition of socializing in a room called the parlor where you would welcome and entertain guests. Here I understand it to be a more general reference to socializing.

Suffocating literally means that it stops you from being able to breathe. Here I think it refers to the fact that the rules (the way you are expected to behave) are very rigid, fixed, strict - so tight that you can hardly breathe, in a metaphorical sense.
Selected response from:

Catherine Winzer
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4the constraining rules of socializing
Catherine Winzer
4tiresome conversational conventions
kyanzes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiresome conversational conventions


Explanation:

In my read.



kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the constraining rules of socializing


Explanation:
As far as I understand it, "parlor" (or "parlour" in British English) refers to the old tradition of socializing in a room called the parlor where you would welcome and entertain guests. Here I understand it to be a more general reference to socializing.

Suffocating literally means that it stops you from being able to breathe. Here I think it refers to the fact that the rules (the way you are expected to behave) are very rigid, fixed, strict - so tight that you can hardly breathe, in a metaphorical sense.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/parlor
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! I was suspecting that it refers to the rules of Victorian parlour games.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Just read a Jane Austen novel. Rigid rules of a "polite society."
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Demi Ebrite: In addition to this great answer, 'parlor rules' referred to games played with (printed) rules, fair play, and best etiquette. It was the one public room in the house; Henry David Thoreau wrote a lot about 'the parlor'.
32 mins
  -> Thank you for the extra info!

agree  Robin Levey: Yes - the rules or the parlour are cold, humourless and often unkind; the writer and his/her friends break away from that environment, confronting mean people (and probably 'wrong-footing' them) with warmth, etc.
47 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Townshend
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia