KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

is hedgehog as common as porcupine?

English translation: two different animals


09:43 Sep 1, 2008
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / usage question
English term or phrase: is hedgehog as common as porcupine?
Hi, would you say that the word "hedgehog" is as commonly used as "porcupine?" Is there an American vs British English usage preference in this case?
veratek
Brazil
English translation:two different animals
Explanation:
porcupine and hedgehog are two different animals. They don't even belong to the same genus. An alternative name for a hedgehog is urchin
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
all answers were very helpful, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11two different animalsArcoiris
4 +4Different speciesLauren UK
3 +2answer to revised questionKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
two different animals


Explanation:
porcupine and hedgehog are two different animals. They don't even belong to the same genus. An alternative name for a hedgehog is urchin

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
all answers were very helpful, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Townshend: never heard of urchin I must admit! But I agree they are two different animals.
0 min
  -> Thank you. Here's a link to Wiki- urchin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Urchin

agree  Egil Presttun
15 mins

agree  Gary D: Echidnas, again a different animal, Spiney ant eaters, would be a term to cover them as, If this is what you are looking for?
33 mins

agree  Ken Cox: absolutely
40 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, completely diff. And urchin is sea urchin only in modern English, despite historic links.
41 mins

agree  kmtext: Hedgehogs and porcupines are both found in Europe, but only porcupines live in the US.
1 hr

agree  Phong Le
1 hr

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  Demi Ebrite: FYI - hedgehogs are sold as pets in the US, and are illegal in a few statas. I believe that US citizen knowledge of hedgehogs is widely known. That they are wild in the UK and eslewhere is a less known fact, IMO.
3 hrs

agree  xxxJ Celeita: the average American would know what a hedgehog is for sure. My 6 year old knows what they are =-)
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Different species


Explanation:
Dear Vera,
Hedgehogs and porcupines are two completely different (although very distantly related) species. Hedgehogs live in the wild in the UK and porcupines are more common in the US, but it's not really a language question, just a question of where the species' habitats are.
Check out the Wikipedia entries for the two types of animal.
Hope it helps.

Lauren UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: all answers were very helpful, thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
40 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: Quite!
42 mins

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
answer to revised question


Explanation:
Yes, probably, although hedgehogs are quite rare in some parts of North America and many people will only know them from books, nature shows on TV, YouTube, etc.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for asking - I looked at pictures on the web and now I recognize them! (so cute :-) But I would have been confused if I hadn't seen the pictures... but I would have a better idea with "urchin," and well, certainly porcupine, although as it has been explained, they are different.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: I just asked a colleague of mine (American) who lives in Montana and he knows about hedgehogs from nature tv shows
47 mins

agree  Will Matter: Some of us know about them from books we read as a child.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Egil Presttun, Ken Cox