KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

enlightened apporach to sex

English translation: liberal or promiscuous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enlightened
English translation:liberal or promiscuous
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

08:07 Nov 4, 2003
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: enlightened apporach to sex
Ever heard the phrase "They don't buy the cow if they can get the milk for free"? Let's be honest: You give the mild away on a regular basis. But the problem with an enlightened approach to sex is you're probably sleeping with a guy and have no idea if he's your boyfriend.
vkan
liberal or promiscuous approach to sex
Explanation:
In this case, the term is used somewhat sarcastically.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3liberal or promiscuous approach to sexFuad Yahya
3the view that an active sex life is the norm
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liberal or promiscuous approach to sex


Explanation:
In this case, the term is used somewhat sarcastically.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIanW
1 min

agree  Hermann
3 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the view that an active sex life is the norm


Explanation:
the view that an active sex life is the norm

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12