KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

crossword clue

English translation: TA-BAS-CO


17:08 Mar 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: crossword clue
Two characters are doing a crossword puzzle and the following is the clue:
ARMY AND FIRM SURROUND GRADUATES, WITH SPICY RESULTS

The answer is TABASCO. Before even trying to translate it, I'd like to try and get the meaning. That's all the context I have. Thanks for any help you can offer.
Natasa Mazar
English translation:TA-BAS-CO
Explanation:
TA-BAS-CO
ARMY = TA (Territorial Army [UK])
GRADUATES = BAs (Bachelors of Arts)
FIRM = CO (company)
so TA in the front, CO in the back, with poor BAs squashed in the middle :o)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-07 18:11:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my personal satisfaction - my English boyfriend didn\'t quess this one... thanks for all agrees, they made my day, and, boy, I needed it today :o)
Selected response from:

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Grading comment
Wow. Wonderful thinking. I really don't think I have to wait for further answers because when you look at your explanation it seems easy, obvious and simple. Thanks a lot for your prompt help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +12TA-BAS-CO
Agnieszka Hayward
2for the "tab" bit
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
for the "tab" bit


Explanation:
Webster says of "tab" = "staff officer", so that would explain the military allusion.
Haven't gotten very far on the rest though..

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +12
TA-BAS-CO


Explanation:
TA-BAS-CO
ARMY = TA (Territorial Army [UK])
GRADUATES = BAs (Bachelors of Arts)
FIRM = CO (company)
so TA in the front, CO in the back, with poor BAs squashed in the middle :o)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2004-03-07 18:11:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

my personal satisfaction - my English boyfriend didn\'t quess this one... thanks for all agrees, they made my day, and, boy, I needed it today :o)

Agnieszka Hayward
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wow. Wonderful thinking. I really don't think I have to wait for further answers because when you look at your explanation it seems easy, obvious and simple. Thanks a lot for your prompt help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I bow to your genius!
1 min
  -> whoa! am blushing... thanks

agree  Hacene: spot on; someone is doing the Guardian cryptics. lol
2 mins
  -> I've never been able to complete one... Thanks

agree  vixen: You're right. Surround indicates that the graduates (BAs) should be in the middle.
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Great!
4 mins
  -> Thank you. This is actually a tiny bit against my principles 'not to answer questions in EN monolingual, since I'm not a native speaker of EN', but this one tempted me soooo badly :o)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: wow, hats off to you!
7 mins
  -> hm... feels good :o) Thanks

agree  EKM: Nice one! :-)
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
10 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: Very impressive! Well done, girl! :)
11 mins
  -> I'll print this one off and show to my clients :o)

agree  David Knowles
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxtazdog: very nice!
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK
1 hr
  -> Thanks