KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

The colour of the sea...

English translation: glaucous


09:08 Mar 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: The colour of the sea...
Hi all,
I posted this question in the forum earlier today, as it is not job-related. Someone (thank you, Lydia) suggested that I try kudoz anyway.

Does anyone know the adjective to describe the colour of the sea, when it melts indistinguishably into an overcast sky?
I came across this word in Iris Murdoch's 'The sea, the sea', but have subsequently forgotten it, and can no longer locate it.
The fact that I cannot remember this one has been bothering me for some time.
Cheers, Petra
DPS
Australia
English translation:glaucous
Explanation:
Maybe this one?

glaucous

\Glau"cous\, a. [L. glaucus, Gr. ?.] 1. Of a sea-green color; of a dull green passing into grayish blue. --Lindley.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=glaucous

This text gives the idea that the sea and the sky are the same color:

No ships are on the water and nothing out there visible, no line at the horizon’s edge beneath a glaucous sky.
http://www.webdelsol.com/Five_Points/issues/v7n2/delbanco.ht...

If this isn't what you're looking for, you might try the following web site (although I noticed at least one of the words was misspelled, i.e., cinereous):

This list contains 150 definitions of obscure colour terms using combinations of 'normal' colours of the rainbow and descriptive adjectives; e.g. cardinal = deep scarlet red; russet = reddish brown.
http://phrontistery.50megs.com/colours.html

Maybe something on the list will ring a bell. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
I really appreciate the effort all of you made to help me out here. I'm afraid that while both 'opaque'and 'glaucous' appear to describe the image I have in mind, they are indeed not what I'm looking for.
It's been a long time since I read 'The sea, the sea', and - although it isn't necessary my favourite IM - I might just as well read it again and search for THAT adjective.
I regret - as so often before - that I can award points to only one of you. Luisa, thanks to you especially for the website references; going over the list of colours, I remembered another wonderful, long-forgotten adjective: cerulean!
PS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5leadenEKM
4 +2glaucousxxxtazdog
1 +4leaden?
Gilda Manara
3 +1aquamarine
Cilian O'Tuama
3AzureNado2002
3the sea mirrored the overcast sky as it blended with it across a blurred horizon ...Craft.Content
5 -2AshenxxxAlex Zelkind
3 -1cloudy, overcast
Mario Marcolin
2 -2melds / dissolves / dwindles
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ashen


Explanation:
Livid
Smoky
Somber
Livid

Few variants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 09:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some more

Bloodless
Colorless
Gloomy
Lurid
Pallid
Grisly
Dusky

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 09:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Few other ones

Ghastly
Anemic
Whitish
Faded
Pasty
Dull
Sallow

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hacene: far too high, esp. if you know Iris's work.
36 mins

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the colour of the sea...
leaden?


Explanation:
I have found this citation:

The sea: turbulent and leaden, transparent and opaque, magician and mother...

could it be what you are looking for?

Gilda


Gilda Manara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: indeed; but check up Marten's answer
28 mins

agree  DGK T-I: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/asin/009928409X/104-280366... "The sea: turbulent and leaden, transparent and opaque, magician and mother..." does have the air of quoting from the book,even though it only says it is a humble "book description"~
41 mins

agree  MJ Barber: IM uses the word opaque a lot in the book: "Near to the shore, where my view is framed by rising heaps of humpy yellow rock, thre isa band of lighter green, icy and pure, less radiant, opaque however, not transparent."
3 hrs

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the colour of the sea...
leaden


Explanation:
...might work - it certainly eminates a strong sense of gloom, if this is what you are after.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-09 09:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emAnates, even.

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: that's the one
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much! :-)

agree  DGK T-I: I like the reasoning ~
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much. :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much. :-)

agree  Scott Horne
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. :-)

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the colour of the sea...
cloudy, overcast


Explanation:
overcast sea (i.e reflects overcast sky)

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: irrelevant
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the colour of the sea...
glaucous


Explanation:
Maybe this one?

glaucous

\Glau"cous\, a. [L. glaucus, Gr. ?.] 1. Of a sea-green color; of a dull green passing into grayish blue. --Lindley.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=glaucous

This text gives the idea that the sea and the sky are the same color:

No ships are on the water and nothing out there visible, no line at the horizon’s edge beneath a glaucous sky.
http://www.webdelsol.com/Five_Points/issues/v7n2/delbanco.ht...

If this isn't what you're looking for, you might try the following web site (although I noticed at least one of the words was misspelled, i.e., cinereous):

This list contains 150 definitions of obscure colour terms using combinations of 'normal' colours of the rainbow and descriptive adjectives; e.g. cardinal = deep scarlet red; russet = reddish brown.
http://phrontistery.50megs.com/colours.html

Maybe something on the list will ring a bell. :-)


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=glaucous
    Reference: http://phrontistery.50megs.com/colours.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I really appreciate the effort all of you made to help me out here. I'm afraid that while both 'opaque'and 'glaucous' appear to describe the image I have in mind, they are indeed not what I'm looking for.
It's been a long time since I read 'The sea, the sea', and - although it isn't necessary my favourite IM - I might just as well read it again and search for THAT adjective.
I regret - as so often before - that I can award points to only one of you. Luisa, thanks to you especially for the website references; going over the list of colours, I remembered another wonderful, long-forgotten adjective: cerulean!
PS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Horne: too technical
3 hrs
  -> I don't think so. I know the word from having seen it in literary texts (e.g., Thoreau, Shelley), not from reading technical texts.

agree  Andrea Bullrich: !!!
5 hrs
  -> thanks Andrea :-)

agree  Tony M: Might not be the word Asker seeks, but I certainly agree with your response to Scott's comment!
20 hrs
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the colour of the sea...
the sea mirrored the overcast sky as it blended with it across a blurred horizon ...


Explanation:
Perhaps the phrase was not exactly an 'adjective', but something that described the scene graphically ...

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the colour of the sea...
melds / dissolves / dwindles


Explanation:
couple of possibilities without having access to the original....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-09 09:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

haphazardly, aimlessly, confusedly, indiscriminately, randomly, inperceptibly, inaudibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-09 14:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORBODING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-09 14:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OMINOUS; THREATENING; MENACING; INAUSPICIOUS; FORWARNING

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: Good verbs, but I think she is looking for adjectives.
8 mins
  -> indeed, I need to get my eyes checked...

disagree  Hacene: ADjectives, not ADverbs. lol ; considering the context ashen ; but no need to start calling people name is there? If the grammatical distinction is too much for you, then ...
1 hr
  -> so where are your brilliant suggestions mister smarty-pants?

disagree  Scott Horne: ditto
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aquamarine


Explanation:
well, you did mention "Latin loanword", though don't know if this is what you're looking for

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I like the word (and apologise for not having read the book,to be sure it is THE word)
2 hrs
  -> I forgive you :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Azure


Explanation:

an option !

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic