KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

the arrangement is struck

English translation: the deal was (has been) struck


14:33 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the arrangement is struck
It is the 'struck' bit I am not certain about. Can one say that?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:the deal was (has been) struck
Explanation:
as in 'to strike a deal'
Selected response from:

Aquila Aurata
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to stike an arrangement
Gayle Wallimann
4 +2the deal was (has been) struckAquila Aurata
3the deal is made / (they) reached an agreement or understanding
Todd Field
3Not correct
vixen
2if you post the whole sentence, we might be able to help you out better... (more)IrinaGM


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if you post the whole sentence, we might be able to help you out better... (more)


Explanation:
I have never heard of such expression from the context you provided

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the deal was (has been) struck


Explanation:
as in 'to strike a deal'

Aquila Aurata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: most fluid, I find
2 mins

agree  chopra_2002
3 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to stike an arrangement


Explanation:
Yes you can strike an agreement, it means to reach an agreement.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=str...
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the deal is made / (they) reached an agreement or understanding


Explanation:
"Strike" can mean arrive at, attain, reach when it refers to arrangements/deals/agreements.

The best I can do without a full sentence. Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not correct


Explanation:
You cannot say "the arrangement is struck", but we do need some context to find out what you are trying to say.

Maybe you're trying to say sth. like "we/they have made arrangements" or "we/they have come to an agreement", but without further context, we're only guessing.



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8