KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

red-hooded

English translation: red-hooded


14:34 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: red-hooded
As in 'What her child is wearing is a red-hooded coat'. is it correct to say 'a red-hooded' coat. It is the -ed that makes me wonder if this is correct?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:red-hooded
Explanation:
Is the coat red all over or is it just the hood that is red?

'red-hooded' with the hyphen implies that the hood of the coat is red; the rest of the coat might be blue.

'A red-hooded coat' is fine for a coat with a red hood (emphasis on the hood), otherwise
'a red hooded coat' would be better for a hooded coat that is red all over.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your note, \'a red hooded coat\' (no hyphen) would be absolutely fine.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Yes, 'a red hooded coat'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2red-hooded
Amy Williams
4 +2red coat with a hood
NancyLynn
4YesIrinaGM
4coat with a red hoodLouise Mawbey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coat with a red hood


Explanation:
Although red-hooded is OK we'd be more likely to say a coat with a red hood.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
You could say that. But the reader might think that just the hood of the coat is red. If you want to say that te coat is red too, maybe you could say: the red coat with a hood

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red coat with a hood


Explanation:
I'm not positive, of course, but if the hood is red, what colour is the rest of the coat ? It sounds a little odd to say coat with a red hood, I find.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> Thanks - it seems we're all on the same page here !

agree  Clauwolf
23 mins
  -> thanks !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red-hooded


Explanation:
Is the coat red all over or is it just the hood that is red?

'red-hooded' with the hyphen implies that the hood of the coat is red; the rest of the coat might be blue.

'A red-hooded coat' is fine for a coat with a red hood (emphasis on the hood), otherwise
'a red hooded coat' would be better for a hooded coat that is red all over.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given your note, \'a red hooded coat\' (no hyphen) would be absolutely fine.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! Yes, 'a red hooded coat'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  vixen: If the coat is red all over, one might also consider inserting a comman between red and hooded, so 'a red, hooded coat'.
38 mins
  -> Thanks