KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

opressed

English translation: repressed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oppressed
English translation:repressed

15:05 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: opressed
as in 'sexually opressed'

to say about someone from a Victorian time. Someone who is a churchgoer and believes that to enjoy sexual life would be a sin
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
repressed?
Explanation:
If the focus is on sexual inhibition only I would rather say "sexually repressed";
"sexually opressed" implied opression by someone else..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-12 10:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sexually oppressed\" implied oppression by someone else..
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oppressed
vixen
4 +5inhibited
Todd Field
4 +2heavily burdened by anxietyPnina
5BrainwashedxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1repressed?
Mario Marcolin
4constrained
humbird


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inhibited


Explanation:
In this context it means reserved, repressed, or self conscious (sexually).

Hope this helps and good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asghar Bhatti
1 min

agree  Sonia Hill
5 mins

agree  vixen
6 mins

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oppressed


Explanation:
Not free to choose/judge for themselves.

Please note that oppressed is spelled with 2 p's.

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

oppress

SYLLABICATION: op·press
PRONUNCIATION: -prs
TRANSITIVE VERB: Inflected forms: op·pressed, op·press·ing, op·press·es
1. To keep down by severe and unjust use of force or authority: a people who were oppressed by tyranny. 2. To weigh heavily on: Poverty oppresses the spirit. 3. Obsolete To overwhelm or crush.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English oppressen, from Old French opresser, back-formation from oppression, oppression, from Latin oppressi, oppressin-, from oppressus, past participle of opprimere, to press against : ob-, against; see ob– + premere, to press; see per-4 in Appendix I.
OTHER FORMS: op·pressor —NOUN




    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/90/O0099000.html
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: thank you for the spelling correction :-) it surely helps for dictionary searches
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita. I know from experience that searching for misspelled words can be very frustrating ;-)

agree  Armorel Young: without freedom - and this could be in a more general sense as a woman (i.e. on account of her sex) as well as in sexual matters
1 hr

agree  Huijer
2 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constrained


Explanation:
The Victorian woman (or man) knew it (sex) is there, yet could not express her/his feeling freely (due to the social norm). That is a state of psychological constraint. This word indicates outer circumstance which is not one's own making, and the Victorian time is synonymous to such moral restrictions.
Reader's Digest Great Encyclopedic Dictionary -- 3. compeled to inaction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 23 mins (2004-03-11 19:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was almost voted for Todd and Monica, but something did not click. I thought about it and come to realize that \"inhibited\" can be self-infricted and does not underscore external influence. The value judgement was larger than self.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heavily burdened by anxiety


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "oppression" is "the feeling of being heavily burdened, mentally or physically, by troubles, adverse conditions, anxiety etc."
I think that in your context someone is heavily burdened mentally by anxiety. The reason is anxiety-inducing belief.


    Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: also possible
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brainwashed


Explanation:
If she really believes so.
Although it seems very doubtful that anyone whould believe in such nonsense. She is either a hypocrite or frigid.
It's a clinical case

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repressed?


Explanation:
If the focus is on sexual inhibition only I would rather say "sexually repressed";
"sexually opressed" implied opression by someone else..


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-12 10:51:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"sexually oppressed\" implied oppression by someone else..

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hookmv: best answer
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you Veronica!