KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

play versus playing (here)

English translation: subtle difference


15:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: play versus playing (here)
as in:

After the 'deal' was struck Ada comes to visit Baines and leaves her daughter play outside
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:subtle difference
Explanation:
To my ears, 'playing' means that the daughter IS already playing and Ada does not disturb her in her play.

However, 'to play' means that the daughter is not YET playing when Ada leaves her.

My take on it from the USA.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
playing in this case. Thank you very much for pointing this subtle difference! Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9playing
Todd Field
4 +2subtle difference
jccantrell
4 +2playing / to play
jerrie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
playing


Explanation:
Definitely in this case.

Good luck!

Todd Field
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
13 mins

agree  lindaellen
29 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
56 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  mannix
2 hrs

agree  trautlady: agree, she could also say let her daughter go autside to play
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
playing / to play


Explanation:
leaves her daughter playing outside
leaves her daughter outside to play
(to play outside)

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
6 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
53 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subtle difference


Explanation:
To my ears, 'playing' means that the daughter IS already playing and Ada does not disturb her in her play.

However, 'to play' means that the daughter is not YET playing when Ada leaves her.

My take on it from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
playing in this case. Thank you very much for pointing this subtle difference! Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: entirely, the chronoticsm of the form is important and primordial
3 hrs

agree  Todd Field: good description
3 hrs