KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

law-abiding

English translation: law-abiding (hyphenated)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law-abiding
English translation:law-abiding (hyphenated)
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

16:01 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: law-abiding
Cristina is planning to look at the cross-cultural miscommunication between the civilised, law-abiding, churchgoing English settlers and the Maoris - 'uncivilised natives'.

law-abiding' with a hyphen or without?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
hyphenated
Explanation:
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/law-abiding

Adjective: law-abiding
1. (of groups) not violent or disorderly
2. (of individuals) adhering strictly to laws and rules and customs

[WordWeb.info]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 16:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same in Longman Dictionary Contemporary English
and Cambridge International Dictionary of English
and Merriam Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I thought it would be with a hyphen, but needed to check it very quickly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11hyphenated
Vicky Papaprodromou
5 +5with a hyphen
Yuri Smirnov
4 +5withAquila Aurata


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with


Explanation:
While written as a single word may be appropriate, also, I would use law-abiding, as it is much easier to read.

Aquila Aurata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
23 mins

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
26 mins

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr

agree  izy
1 hr

agree  Hacene
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
hyphenated


Explanation:
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/law-abiding

Adjective: law-abiding
1. (of groups) not violent or disorderly
2. (of individuals) adhering strictly to laws and rules and customs

[WordWeb.info]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-11 16:07:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same in Longman Dictionary Contemporary English
and Cambridge International Dictionary of English
and Merriam Webster\'s Collegiate Dictionary

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I thought it would be with a hyphen, but needed to check it very quickly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armorel Young
41 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Armorel!

agree  Valentini Mellas
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Val!

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Amy!

agree  izy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  RHELLER: hi Vicky:-)
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Rita. Thanks a lot!

agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  trautlady
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
with a hyphen


Explanation:
100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-11 16:13:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Interested in wellness and good health? Quality Health offers free samples and
coupons. LAW-ABIDING: Dictionary Entry and Meaning. Pronunciation: lou\'bIding. ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/law-abiding

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
21 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  izy
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Vicky Papaprodromou, Spiros Doikas, Vasilisso