KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

look modestly vs with a modest face

English translation: look modest/do things modestly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look modestly vs with a modest face
English translation:look modest/do things modestly
Entered by: Vicky Papaprodromou

19:06 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: look modestly vs with a modest face
I know someone can look modestly, but can one have a modest face?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
look modest
Explanation:
I think you can look modest.

You can do things modestly.

But since "modesty" has to do with quality of character, not appearance, I would never use "have a modest face".
Selected response from:

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4look modest
Vicky Papaprodromou
5Sure. Why not?xxxAlex Zelkind
5a modest appearance, modest visage, or modest countenanceFuad Yahya
5the look is modest vs. the face is modest.
Hacene
4an action vs a facial description
#41698 (LSF)
3 +1a king of modest face
Pike


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
look modest


Explanation:
I think you can look modest.

You can do things modestly.

But since "modesty" has to do with quality of character, not appearance, I would never use "have a modest face".

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: although I'm confused - are we talking about looking modest or looking modestly at something?
50 mins
  -> Me, too. Because you either look modest or you look modestly at something. "Look modestly" alone makes no sense.

agree  trautlady: agree, and I would use modest face more with a person who does not use much make up.
1 hr
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right. Thanks a lot!

agree  Asghar Bhatti
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  senin
4 days
  -> Thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a king of modest face


Explanation:
3] And these their lusts they ask you to defend with your chaste right hand, Emperor Charles (whom even certain ancient predictions name as the king of modest face; for the saying appears concerning you: "One modest in face shall reign everywhere").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-11 19:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m afraid that \"having a modest face\" might be interpreted as looking plain (not 100% sure on that, would like feedback from native speakers)
However, I think that the Augsburg address should provide enough firm ground to be able to say: yes, one can have a modest face...

Pike
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzba
28 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: but the usage is antiquated...
2 days19 hrs
  -> point taken.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the look is modest vs. the face is modest.


Explanation:
in English, the adverb reflects on the verb, hence the action. whereas in the second construction modest is an adjective reflecting on the noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-11 19:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can have a face modest in appearance, i.e: a face trying to hide one\'s good qualities;
you can also look modestly at a given time and then look differently after

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-11 19:34:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expression? mimic? facial traits?

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a modest appearance, modest visage, or modest countenance


Explanation:
One can look (meaning "appear") modest (not "modestly"). If so, then one would have a modest appearance. I am not sure what "modest face" would mean, unless you mean a modest visage, or a modest countenance, meaning a modest expression or aspect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-03-11 19:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We could probably help you more if you explain what it is you are trying to say, or what you mean by \"modest.\" The word is defined in the American Heritage Dictionary as follows:

1. Having or showing a moderate estimation of one\'s own talents, abilities, and value.

2. Having or proceeding from a disinclination to call attention to oneself; diffident or shy.

3. Observing conventional proprieties in speech, behavior, or dress.
Free from showiness or ostentation; unpretentious.

4. Moderate or limited in size, quantity, or range; not extreme.

Which of these meanings is closer to what you have in mind?

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sure. Why not?


Explanation:
One can act insolently and have an insolent face. One can act rudely and have a rude face, act stupid and have a stupid face, etc.
"Modesty" is by no means special

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an action vs a facial description


Explanation:
If I don't look modestly at someone in an embarrassing predicament, I would be gawking and staring.

If I don't have a modest face or look modest, I would be full of expression, showy and pretentious.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish