KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

look at vs look into (here)

English translation: looks into


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:look at vs look into (here)
English translation:looks into
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

19:33 Mar 11, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: look at vs look into (here)
'Ada keeps looking into her silver mirror'

As in the 'Snow white and the seven dwarfs' fairy-tale. Does the (jelous) queen looks into the mirror or at the mirror?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
looks at
Explanation:
there really is no difference in meaning
but she looks at herself in the mirror is the correct phrasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 19:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could say she keeps gazing into her mirror - but that would imply that she is not simply appraising her appearance (what most people do in front of the mirror)

this is a magic mirror. she talks to it and it responds! it goes something like this:
Mirror, mirror, on the wall
who\'s the fairest of them all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes IN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-12 15:49:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How often do you look at yourself in the mirror? How Often Do You Look in the Mirror? How often do you look at yourself in the mirror? ...
www.world-english.org/poll_4.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9look into
Hacene
4looks atRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
look into


Explanation:
look at is passive, look into is 3 dimensional. The mirror being magic in both intances, you have to look into.

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo: You look into a mirror, magical or not. You can look at a mirror if if is for example a rare 18th century one that you want to study and appreciate. You can also look at 'an image' in a mirror, i.e. whatever is reflected in the mirror.
10 mins
  -> yup, notion 2D versus 3D

agree  Armorel Young: yes, to see something in the mirror you look into it - looking at it would just be to admire its frame or its craftsmanship
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Melanie Nassar : with Armorel Young's explanation
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  trautlady: looks at is she sees the mirror. Looks into is she looks at herself in the mirror
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Amy Williams: yes, 'look into' the mirror.
2 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  vixen: with Madeleine and Armorel
12 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  Tom Bishop: With the conclusion but not the reasoning!
14 hrs
  -> ;-) lol. fair enough

agree  senin
4 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
looks at


Explanation:
there really is no difference in meaning
but she looks at herself in the mirror is the correct phrasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 19:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one could say she keeps gazing into her mirror - but that would imply that she is not simply appraising her appearance (what most people do in front of the mirror)

this is a magic mirror. she talks to it and it responds! it goes something like this:
Mirror, mirror, on the wall
who\'s the fairest of them all?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-11 19:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes IN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-12 15:49:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

How often do you look at yourself in the mirror? How Often Do You Look in the Mirror? How often do you look at yourself in the mirror? ...
www.world-english.org/poll_4.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: (yes, I'd say....) 10 hours of Chinese AV equipment tends to do that...must be the influence of Lao Tse that permeates these scriptures...:-))
4 mins
  -> thanks! quite the philospher today I see :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> thanks Vicky :-)

disagree  Refugio: There is certainly a difference between the two! 'At' would imply flicking glances at the mirror, 'into' would imply gazing AT her reflection IN the mirror.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Ruth, but no one flicks glances (at least not in the U.S.)

disagree  Tom Bishop: There is a very considerable difference between the two and it depends upon the reason for looking; look AT the mirror to see the mirror, look INTO the mirror to see what is reflected therein.
14 hrs
  -> Have a good day, Tom