KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Dune

English translation: airport reading


14:10 Mar 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Dune
context: a man is critically and arrogantly inspecting the bookshop, taking his time but he doesnt open even one book. the shopkeeper is thinking: "He went to the basement as well, emerging after just a few minutes. well, ý thought with begrudging approval, no Raymond Chandler or bloody Dune for that one.
(this is from an American novel)
in the original text, "Dune" is italic, so it is probable the writer is referring to the film or novel, but why? so what does Chandler and Dune refer to actually?
dalg?c
English translation:airport reading
Explanation:
I believe he's referring to the books called 'doorstoppers' or more commonly, 'airport reading', because they are quite thick (many pages) and entertaining, sometimes even stimulating but not challenging or difficult. Strictly reading for leisure. These terms are not necessarily derogatory but can be used that way (literary equivalent of 'elevator music'.) Other answers have already mentioned Dune; Raymond Chandler is a well-known popular author of detective novels.
Selected response from:

Maurite Fober
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13popular books
David Knowles
4 +13a novel
Kim Metzger
5 +1airport reading
Maurite Fober
3 +2I think the writer is referring to Frank Herbert's "Children of Dune"IrinaGM
3 +1Could it also mean he's looking for "adult"Nancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dune
a novel


Explanation:
It's possible he is referring to a science fiction novel by Frank Herbert.

American science-fiction writer who became famous with his ecological novel DUNE (1965), set in a world of giant sandworms. The epic adventure won the first Nebula for Best Novel, shared the Hugo, and gained a cult status among science fiction readers. Herbert's bestseller was followed by five sequels. Often Herbert's stories dealt with great cycles of development, environmental as well as cultural.

http://www.kirjasto.sci.fi/fherbert.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: he wrote a series of book: Dune, the children of Dune, The empreror child, etc.
3 mins

agree  chaac
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 mins

agree  giogi: Think so!
27 mins

agree  xxxIanW
1 hr

agree  ntext
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  senin
22 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day1 hr

agree  Budget
3 days7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
dune
popular books


Explanation:
Raymond Chandler was a famous American writer of detective fiction.

Dune is the first of a series of science fiction books by Frank Herbert.


    Reference: http://home.comcast.net/~mossrobert/html/chronology/chrofram...
    Reference: http://www.dunenovels.com/
David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : no "light" reading for this guy, and the shopkeeper approves of his taste
18 mins

agree  Huijer
20 mins

agree  Armorel Young
35 mins

agree  swisstell
50 mins

agree  Dorota Cooper
53 mins

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: yep, not light reading
3 hrs

agree  Lars Helbig: Probably means 'genre' books. Sci-Fi and detecive stories don't really count as literatur in the shopkeepers books.
3 hrs
  -> Yes I think this is exactly what he meant. Haven't read Chandler, but the Dune stories are in many ways quite difficult (and prophetic of our current times)

agree  DGK T-I: agree David & Lars ~
5 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov: Dune is really a challenge, since Herbert uses a lot of coined words with Arabic roots, not mentioning very special ideas. Bad translations in Russian left me no other choice than to read the series in original. ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Nado2002
8 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day1 hr

agree  Budget
3 days7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dune
I think the writer is referring to Frank Herbert's "Children of Dune"


Explanation:
For more information about "Children of Dune" here is a link to the website:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-13 14:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scifi.com/dune/

I think that the writer is thinking that the man won\'t probably buy or look at \"Dune\" Raymond Chandler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-13 14:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"Dune\" or Raymond Chandler

IrinaGM
United States
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Budget
3 days7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dune
airport reading


Explanation:
I believe he's referring to the books called 'doorstoppers' or more commonly, 'airport reading', because they are quite thick (many pages) and entertaining, sometimes even stimulating but not challenging or difficult. Strictly reading for leisure. These terms are not necessarily derogatory but can be used that way (literary equivalent of 'elevator music'.) Other answers have already mentioned Dune; Raymond Chandler is a well-known popular author of detective novels.

Maurite Fober
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budget
3 days5 hrs

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could it also mean he's looking for "adult"


Explanation:
fare, and that the bookstore owner knows that he will not buy a "normal" book such as Chandler or Herbert?

Nancy Arrowsmith
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Budget
2 days7 hrs