KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

But this too/breed compassion/breed hardness

English translation: see comment


15:48 Mar 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: But this too/breed compassion/breed hardness
Learn from the faces of the enemy that, contrary to the teachings of various religions, the man that whips generally feels better than the man that takes the whipping, no matter who¡¯s in the wrong of the matter.
¡°But this too,¡± she said to him. ¡°It¡¯s often believed by preachers and old women that being beaten breeds compassion. And they¡¯re right. It can. But it alse breeds hardness. There¡¯ to some degree a choice.¡±
panyuan
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
but this (the whipping) increase or help grow compassion in you. It might also increase your level of hardness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-25 16:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read .. increases.. or helps ...
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see comment
Hacene
3breed = to cause something to happen, usually something bad
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
but this too/breed compassion/breed hardness
see comment


Explanation:
but this (the whipping) increase or help grow compassion in you. It might also increase your level of hardness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-25 16:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read .. increases.. or helps ...

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  RHELLER: this increaseS the compassion within you - cannot say "help grow compassion" - this is not a plant
4 mins
  -> it is a metaphor to help the asker understand

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
but this too/breed compassion/breed hardness
breed = to cause something to happen, usually something bad


Explanation:
breed = to cause something to happen, usually something bad eg Favouritism breeds resentment.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12