KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

vowed to keep their minds on was the homecoming

English translation: they swore to focus on the homecoming


15:58 Mar 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: vowed to keep their minds on was the homecoming
In the end, what they both vowed to keep their minds on was the homecoming some months hence.compassion. And they¡¯re right. It can. But it alse breeds hardness. There¡¯ to some degree a choice.¡±
panyuan
English translation:they swore to focus on the homecoming
Explanation:
Whether homecoming in this context refers to someone's return or to a school event might be clear from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 16:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Promised\" might be better than swore, though...
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5they swore to focus on the homecomingKristina Thorne
3keep your mind on something
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they swore to focus on the homecoming


Explanation:
Whether homecoming in this context refers to someone's return or to a school event might be clear from the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-25 16:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Promised\" might be better than swore, though...

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
0 min
  -> Thanks Hacene!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thanks Vicky!

agree  Kornelia Longoria
2 mins

agree  jerrie
13 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
33 mins

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep your mind on something


Explanation:
In my opinion:
keep your mind on something eg keep your mind on your work (in the classroom), keep your mind on the road (when you are driving) => stay focused on



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12