KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

needles thick on the banks of snow

English translation: many many needles on the piled snow


17:04 Mar 25, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: needles thick on the banks of snow
There were needles thick on the banks of snow that remained under the hemlock trees,
panyuan
English translation:many many needles on the piled snow
Explanation:
dumbed down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-25 17:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many needles remained piled on the left-over snow under the hemlock trees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-25 17:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Britannica the hemlock tree grows only in N. America and E. Asia, not to be confused with poisonous hemlock! So IMO only the word hemlock can be used here.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the needles (leaves or thorns) of the hawthorn tree
NancyLynn
2 +4many many needles on the piled snow
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
many many needles on the piled snow


Explanation:
dumbed down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-25 17:07:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many needles remained piled on the left-over snow under the hemlock trees

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-25 17:14:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Britannica the hemlock tree grows only in N. America and E. Asia, not to be confused with poisonous hemlock! So IMO only the word hemlock can be used here.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins

agree  Hacene
19 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
50 mins

agree  Tahir
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the needles (leaves or thorns) of the hawthorn tree


Explanation:
there were lots and lots of them on the snow beneath the tree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-03-25 17:51:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hemlock tree, my mistake

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: probably pine needles from pine trees
1 min
  -> yep, that was my first thought till I hypnotised myself into thinking it was a hawthorn ;-)

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: are hawthorn and hemlock the same? Webster describes them differently.
2 mins
  -> oops, I meant hemlock, my mistake

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> thanks Vicky !

agree  Hacene
16 mins
  -> thanks Hacene!

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: hemlock has nothing whatsoever to do with hawthorns
33 mins
  -> unfortunately my fingers flew past my brain - see note above