KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

breaking a three-year-old to saddle

English translation: breaking in a three-year-old horse


00:56 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: breaking a three-year-old to saddle
He went bucking off down the trail like a man breaking a three-year-old to saddle.
panyuan
English translation:breaking in a three-year-old horse
Explanation:
horses buck when a saddle is put on them
they kick up their heels and sometimes throw the rider off
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you£¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Training a three-year-old horse to saddle
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4breaking in a three-year-old horseRHELLER


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaking in a three-year-old horse


Explanation:
horses buck when a saddle is put on them
they kick up their heels and sometimes throw the rider off

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Thank you£¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: breaking in a horse is the process of training it to accept a saddle and a rider.
23 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Training a three-year-old horse to saddle


Explanation:
At 2 or 3 years, depending on your preferences, you can start saddle training your horse.

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: This is it. How come none of my dictionaries mention 'breaking in horses'? It's a well-known term where I come from...
23 hrs
  -> Thank you!