KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

might lead those of glad temperaments to imagine some conceivable history

English translation: optimistic people ...


07:37 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: might lead those of glad temperaments to imagine some conceivable history
A scene of such quiet and peace that the observer on the ridge could avouch to it later in such a way as might lead those of glad temperaments to imagine some conceivable history where long decades of happy union stretched before the two£¨people£© on the ground.
panyuan
English translation:optimistic people ...
Explanation:
might lead happy people to be optimistic that the two people had a happy future; that it was possible that they would be happy together for many years
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2later the observer - of he or she was of a happy disposition -xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1optimistic people ...
Melanie Nassar
4unselfishly romantic,optimistic,funloving,caringamritha


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optimistic people ...


Explanation:
might lead happy people to be optimistic that the two people had a happy future; that it was possible that they would be happy together for many years

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: lead = cause; conceivable history = not unrealistic scenario/story/outcome. The story the observer would tell would allow people to imagine a 'happy ever after' situation had developed.
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
later the observer - of he or she was of a happy disposition -


Explanation:
would be able to create a whole scenario is his/her mind, a scenario that would be perfectly feasible, in which he or she would look ahead to the future of the two people and imagine them "living happily ever after"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 07:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of = if

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
37 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Tahir
16 hrs

disagree  chica nueva: the observer and those of glad temperaments are two different parties. Those of glad temperaments might hear the observer describing the scene, and imagine...
17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unselfishly romantic,optimistic,funloving,caring


Explanation:
....

amritha
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayalamMalayalam