KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

finding poignancy in the fall of leaves

English translation: finding the falling of the leaves deeply emotional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finding poignancy in the fall of leaves
English translation:finding the falling of the leaves deeply emotional
Entered by: jerrie

12:54 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: finding poignancy in the fall of leaves
The sentimentality of finding poignancy in the fall of leaves
panyuan
finding the falling of the leaves deeply emotional
Explanation:
being touched deeply, moved emotionally by the falling of the leaves / autumn / fall

Probably a feeling of sadness
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you£¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9finding the falling of the leaves deeply emotional
jerrie
3 +2viz
danya
4 +1being able to appreciate little thingsgiogi
4Die Sentimentalität Schmerzlichkeit im Fall der Blätter zu findenmrodenstei
4see commentCraft.Content
3finding (sth) in (sth) => thinking/considering that falling leaves are poignant
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
finding the falling of the leaves deeply emotional


Explanation:
being touched deeply, moved emotionally by the falling of the leaves / autumn / fall

Probably a feeling of sadness

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you£¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Poignant: evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret.
1 hr
  -> Ancient Chambers: stinging, pricking: sharp, acutely painful: penetrating: touching ;-)

agree  EKM: Reminds me a bit of the sakura in Japan...
2 hrs
  -> ...thanks ;-)

agree  Natasa Mazar
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  DGK T-I
6 hrs

agree  Tahir
10 hrs

agree  sktrans
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day5 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Sentimentalität Schmerzlichkeit im Fall der Blätter zu finden


Explanation:
Die Sentimentalität Schmerzlichkeit im Fallen der Blätter zu finden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-26 12:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gee, once again, wrong translation direction. Please discard this one!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=poignancy&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
mrodenstei
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being able to appreciate little things


Explanation:
being deeply sensitive.

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viz


Explanation:
relishing the sweet sadness you feel watching the falling leaves

kinda verrry personal thing about them leaves falling :-/

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Concise Oxford - poignant: evoking a keen sense of sadness or regret.
1 hr
  -> thank you Kim

agree  DGK T-I: agree Danya & Kim ~
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
finding (sth) in (sth) => thinking/considering that falling leaves are poignant


Explanation:
find = to consider, think eg He finds TV boring. (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

eg finding humour in the situation

=> thinking the situation is humourous
thinking falling leaves are poignant (= causing a particularly sharp feeling of sadness) (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
With the passage of time, a fresh green leaf decays, gets dehydrated, and gets plucked off from the stem by the flow of wind. This falling of dried leaves generate an emotion of poignancy, an element of sadness of the time passing by ...

Hth,
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4