KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

was born out of

English translation: was prompted by...


17:30 Mar 26, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / in formal written register
English term or phrase: was born out of
In

This study was borne out of my curiosity as a...

Can you suggest any other phrasal verb?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
English translation:was prompted by...
Explanation:
my curiosity
Selected response from:

Kristina Thorne
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7originatedRHELLER
5 +1stemmed out of
Hacene
4 +1arose from
David Knowles
5outcomeCraft.Content
3 +1should be 'was born of'
chica nueva
4resulted from
Jeannie Graham
4was prompted by...Kristina Thorne
4sprang out of
*eva*
3it was out of curiousity that I carried out this study
danya


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was borne out of
arose from


Explanation:
active rather than passive and very similar in meaning

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
was borne out of
originated


Explanation:
the study originated in my curiosity

the study is the result of my

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-26 17:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this study emerged as a result of my curiosity
is a consequence of my curiosity

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> salut!

agree  Tahir
6 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Rahi Moosavi
10 hrs

agree  Huijer
14 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was borne out of
sprang out of


Explanation:
if you need a phrasal here

spring out of or spring from


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-03-26 17:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Collins Cobuild Dictionary of Phrasal Verbs

If one thing springs from another or springs out of it it is the result of that other thing or it originated there

*eva*
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was prompted by...


Explanation:
my curiosity

Kristina Thorne
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resulted from


Explanation:
or was a result of

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
was borne out of
stemmed out of


Explanation:
my curiosity engendred the process leading to this study

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-03-26 21:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to please Rita and Simon:
_ stemmed from

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

neutral  RHELLER: I believe "stemmed from" is proper usage
3 mins
  -> both exist, but stem from is more widely used (stem out of = North of England) [ODPV, 2002]

neutral  Simon Oliver: I agree with Rita: "stemmed from" is what I would say
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
should be 'was born of'


Explanation:
born of sth (slightly formal) = existing as the result of something eg With a courage born of necessity, she seized the gun and ran at him.

to bear out (to be borne out) is different, and incorrect here.

bear sb/sth out = to support the truth of something eg His version of events just isn't borne out by the facts.

'to be born out of' is used in the expression 'to be born out of wedlock' (= outside legal marriage)


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jackie Bowman: Good one
1 day4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outcome


Explanation:
This study is a result of my curiosity ...

Or,

This study is the outcome of my curiosity ....

Hth,
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was out of curiousity that I carried out this study


Explanation:
as an option
two outs in the phrase r clumsy though..

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4