KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

had run their course

English translation: complete cycle and finish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run their course
English translation:complete cycle and finish
Entered by: Lesley Clarke

00:37 Mar 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: had run their course
with the killing, the dreams had run their course, and he awoke that last morning feeling ¡­¡­
panyuan
had finished
Explanation:
The dreams had gone through everything that they should and come to an end.
Just like a runner or a horse in a race.
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you£¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13had finished
Lesley Clarke
4see commentCraft.Content
3he had seen the end of the dreamsRHELLER
2feeling ... ?
Özden Arıkan


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
had finished


Explanation:
The dreams had gone through everything that they should and come to an end.
Just like a runner or a horse in a race.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you£¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IrinaGM
16 mins
  -> thanks Irina

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  RHELLER
53 mins
  -> thanks Rita

agree  Refugio: that dream cycle was over, at least for the time being
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth

agree  Kristina Thorne
6 hrs
  -> thanks Kristina

agree  Huijer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Liesbeth

agree  EKM: Good expl. of the basic meaning. Also, accord. to popular dream theory, dreams persist until the problem they represent is resolved - death is a symbol signifying an end of some kind, so it seems his mind had now come to terms with the cause of his dreams
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Marten for your interesting comment

agree  Hacene: finished their cycle, more without more context is extrapolating
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Hacene

agree  Melanie Nassar : "had finished" says all that needs to be said
15 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
17 hrs

agree  cillegio
20 hrs

agree  jebeen
1 day1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
he had seen the end of the dreams


Explanation:
I think they are referring to allowing the mind to see the end of the dream as opposed to waking up in the middle, or being woken up by a noise, and feeling like something is wrong.

It's kind of like not seeing the end of a movie. One wonders.

there was a beginning, a middle, and an end to the dreams and when he awoke...

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feeling ... ?


Explanation:
may i assume that that morning he awoke feeling better, purged, not worn out by [disturbing] dreams?

the dreams, as i understand it, had been disturbing him, and pointing him to an action (to express his anger, to take his revenge, whatever - killing, namely), after he did the killing, the dreams had come to a head, there were no more a function they would serve, and they disappeared.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
Is the word 'killing' to be taken literally here ? Then this person had been having dreams while sleeping, dreams that kept on pointing towards the event surrounding / leading to the killing. After the incident of the killing took place, the dreams had reached a logical conclusion. They had served their purpose. When he woke up the next morning, he could feel himself unburdened of those persistent dreams.

Hth,

Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4