KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Perfect Pose, Empty Mind

English translation: below


21:45 Mar 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Perfect Pose, Empty Mind
This is the tile of a chapter in a book on Yoga. The authors say then:

"We have coined the phrase to help point us the direction we have described: the integration of body and mind". The question is what was the initial phrase they have coined?
Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
English translation:below
Explanation:
"to coin" means "to create, invent (the phrase)" (from Webster's)
The author(s) have created a phrase, neologism "Perfect pose, empty mind" - tha's it. The point is there was no any "initial phrase" as the mentioned phrase WAS COINED.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Aha, thank you. I've thought (stupidly) that "to coin" means to change smartly something that already exists. ^(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3below
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Perfect Pose, Empty Mindntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perfect pose, empty mind
Perfect Pose, Empty Mind


Explanation:
Apparently the phrase they have coined is "Perfect Pose, Empty Mind." (Unless I don't understand your question.)

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
perfect pose, empty mind
below


Explanation:
"to coin" means "to create, invent (the phrase)" (from Webster's)
The author(s) have created a phrase, neologism "Perfect pose, empty mind" - tha's it. The point is there was no any "initial phrase" as the mentioned phrase WAS COINED.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aha, thank you. I've thought (stupidly) that "to coin" means to change smartly something that already exists. ^(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
24 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
13 hrs