KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

a blinding stroke of insight that would clear the air

English translation: perceptive information will come to the surface, that would clarify things, and remove any mysteries.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a blinding stroke of insight that would clear the air
English translation:perceptive information will come to the surface, that would clarify things, and remove any mysteries.
Entered by: Craft.Content

08:28 Apr 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a blinding stroke of insight that would clear the air
The women were looking at him as though they expected a blinding stroke of insight that would clear the air.
lilysmiley
see comment
Explanation:
The 'He' must be a person who apparently has "all the answers". The women looked at him, with an expression that showed that they expected him to say something on the event / occurence / topic etc. at hand.

This something would be words that would quite perceptive in depth, and that would provide explanation / elaboration on the issue at hand. And these words, the women were sure, will remove any mysteries about the issue, and everything will become quite clear.

Hth,

Sanjay




Selected response from:

Craft.Content
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see commentCraft.Content
5 +2in anticipation of an answer.
SMLS
3a sudden insight that would dispel the bad feeling
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see comment


Explanation:
The 'He' must be a person who apparently has "all the answers". The women looked at him, with an expression that showed that they expected him to say something on the event / occurence / topic etc. at hand.

This something would be words that would quite perceptive in depth, and that would provide explanation / elaboration on the issue at hand. And these words, the women were sure, will remove any mysteries about the issue, and everything will become quite clear.

Hth,

Sanjay






Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in anticipation of an answer.


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenus
4 mins

agree  xxxIanW
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sudden insight that would dispel the bad feeling


Explanation:
a blinding stroke of insight => a blinding flash

a blinding flash = an idea or answer that suddenly becomes obvious eg The answer came to her in a blinding flash. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

clear the air = to remove the bad feelings between people eg I had a massive argument with Sue yesterday, but at least it has cleared the air. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12