KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

they tapped into photography¡¯s roots

English translation: drew on / the source of their inspiration came from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: they tapped into photography’s roots
English translation:drew on / the source of their inspiration came from
Entered by: jerrie

07:23 Apr 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: they tapped into photography¡¯s roots
The shop¡¯s dusty window held a sampling of Mr. Cinci(the photographer)¡¯s work¡ª¡ªbridal pictures, christenings, golden anniversaries, and other precious moments. The compositions were standard; they tapped into photography¡¯s roots. Faber would not have been surprised to find among them a shot of Ulysses S. Grant, stiff-necked in front of his tent.
lilysmiley
drew on / the source of their inspiration came from
Explanation:
Phrasal Verb:
tap into
To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 08:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photography\'s roots - the origins/ beginnings / basics of photography.

They were composed in a traditional way.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drew on / the source of their inspiration came from
jerrie
4they used historical photographsRHELLER
3roots = origins
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drew on / the source of their inspiration came from


Explanation:
Phrasal Verb:
tap into
To establish a connection with; have access to: tapped into a new market for their products.
To take advantage of: tapped into their enthusiasm to improve the school.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-06 08:37:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Photography\'s roots - the origins/ beginnings / basics of photography.

They were composed in a traditional way.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  nothing: Agree with the note
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they tapped into photography¡¯s roots
roots = origins


Explanation:
roots = origins eg The city of Tours can trace its roots back to Roman times.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-04-06 09:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tap = to obtain or make use of something eg For more than a century, Eastern cities have expanded their water supplies by tapping ever more remote resources. There is a rich vein of literary talent here just waiting to be tapped (into) by publishers.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they tapped into photography¡¯s roots
they used historical photographs


Explanation:
the compositions were standard (traditional)
they used historical photographs

tapped into = used, took from

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66