KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

sexual and moral retrenchment

English translation: a return to more conservative values


03:11 Jun 23, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sexual and moral retrenchment
A period of sexual and moral retrenchment after the briefly glimpsed feminism of World War Two
lilysmiley
English translation:a return to more conservative values
Explanation:
Essentially, "sexual and moral retrenchment" refers to a return to more conservative, traditional values where women, love, marriage and so forth were concerned. The period immediately following World War II was quite a conservative one, I think, and it wasn't until the 1960s when feminism, the sexual revolution and all that got going in earnest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-23 03:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of the word \"retrenchment\" suggests to me that the author did not think the return to conservative and traditional values was a good thing. He or she is implying that this was a step backwards, perhaps in the liberation of women or looser sexual mores generally.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you£¡
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13a return to more conservative valuesRowan Morrell
4Sexual and moral retrogression
humbird


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
a return to more conservative values


Explanation:
Essentially, "sexual and moral retrenchment" refers to a return to more conservative, traditional values where women, love, marriage and so forth were concerned. The period immediately following World War II was quite a conservative one, I think, and it wasn't until the 1960s when feminism, the sexual revolution and all that got going in earnest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-23 03:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of the word \"retrenchment\" suggests to me that the author did not think the return to conservative and traditional values was a good thing. He or she is implying that this was a step backwards, perhaps in the liberation of women or looser sexual mores generally.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you£¡

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  Rusinterp
4 mins
  -> Thanks Alexandra.

agree  NancyLynn
30 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy.

agree  xxxsarahl: impressive explanation, wow.
54 mins
  -> Thank you kindly, Sarah.

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks mbatrad.

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Saleh.

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Melany.

agree  jgal
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Julia.

agree  Jeannie Graham
4 hrs
  -> Thanks kalimeh.

agree  lindaellen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda.

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Aisha.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Asghar.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
8 days

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sexual and moral retrogression


Explanation:
There was a brief rise of feminism during WWII that permitted sexual and moral freedom to certain degree, but that particular period of post war time experienced conservatism toward sexual and moral freedom. Retrenchment is a military word which is in reference to the World War.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4