KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

got into things

English translation: she got involved


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she got into things
English translation:she got involved
Entered by: swisstell

00:44 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: got into things
Everybody liked her . She really got into things.
lilysmiley
she got involved
Explanation:
however, you need to deliver more info to make it more than a mere guess
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
I see. Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7she got involved
swisstell
4She was adventurous; she appreciated new experiences
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
got into things.
she got involved


Explanation:
however, you need to deliver more info to make it more than a mere guess

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I see. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 hr
  -> merci, Nancy

agree  chica nueva: get into sth = to become interested in an activity or subject, or start being involved in an activity eg She's been getting into yoga recently - she does three classes a week. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
1 hr
  -> thanks, Lesley

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  jerrie: "hands-on" really involved/enthusiastic/passionate about her teaching (matter) , maybe
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs

agree  Asghar Bhatti
13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She was adventurous; she appreciated new experiences


Explanation:
she threw herself into new things

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75