KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

spin-job

English translation: to present news or information in a way that creates a favourable impression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spin-job
English translation:to present news or information in a way that creates a favourable impression
Entered by: Susana Galilea

01:56 Jun 26, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: spin-job
It must have been a hell of a shock for the apostle (after that thorough spin-job, the New Testament, all those sweet words and sublime sentiments) to discover Old Testament vengeance lurking round the corner after all. As many as I love, I rebuke and chasten. That must have been some eye-opener.

I do not quite catch the meaning of this paragraph. Any inputs would be appreciated.
Zhoudan
spin-job
Explanation:
a "spin-job" is what publicists and political spokepersons do when they "spin" a positive version on a controversial subject (in the U.S. they are called "spin-meisters"). Likewise in your example, the New Testament was a "gentler" version of the Old Testament, and it is being called a "spin-job" by the author


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-26 02:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Religious Spinmeisters - This Christian Life... Religious Spinmeisters ... In this day of political spinmeisters we have religious spinmeisters as well, who spin the Word to agree with their doctrine. ...
www.thischristianlife.com/articles/kuptegrove0102b.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-26 02:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

spin [spýn]
verb (spins, spinning, spun)
13 [intransitive] (informal)
to present news or information in a way that creates a favourable impression

noun
23 (informal)
the practice of presenting news or information in a way that creates a favourable impression
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14spin-jobSusana Galilea
3 +2spin; spin doctor - definitions
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
spin-job


Explanation:
a "spin-job" is what publicists and political spokepersons do when they "spin" a positive version on a controversial subject (in the U.S. they are called "spin-meisters"). Likewise in your example, the New Testament was a "gentler" version of the Old Testament, and it is being called a "spin-job" by the author


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-26 02:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Religious Spinmeisters - This Christian Life... Religious Spinmeisters ... In this day of political spinmeisters we have religious spinmeisters as well, who spin the Word to agree with their doctrine. ...
www.thischristianlife.com/articles/kuptegrove0102b.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-26 02:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

spin [spýn]
verb (spins, spinning, spun)
13 [intransitive] (informal)
to present news or information in a way that creates a favourable impression

noun
23 (informal)
the practice of presenting news or information in a way that creates a favourable impression

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: UK equivalent to "spinmeister" is "spin doctor". The Labour Party is notorious for its spin doctors, such as Peter Mandelson and Alastair Campbell.
27 mins
  -> yes, also used in the U.S. (abundantly, ay ay ay)

agree  Rowan Morrell: With Jack also.
59 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs

agree  Jerzy Gzula: well documented!
4 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
5 hrs

agree  mportal
11 hrs

agree  rangepost
14 hrs

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
15 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 hrs

agree  Craft.Content
1 day13 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spin; spin doctor - definitions


Explanation:
spin (informal) = when an idea or situation is expressed or described in a clever way that makes it seem better than it really is, especially in politics. eg They have tried to put a positive spin on the situation. This report puts a different spin on the issue.

spin doctor (mainly disapproving) = someone whose job it is to make ideas, events, etc. seem better than they really are, especially in politics.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
11 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
14 hrs