KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

word strike

English translation: boycotting, ignoring, or substituting certain words in conversation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:word strike
English translation:boycotting, ignoring, or substituting certain words in conversation
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

11:27 Jul 2, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: word strike
...Alsana needed a tactic of her own. She'd done silence, and word strikes, and food consumption(the opposite of a hunger silence; one gets bigger in order to intimidate the enemy), and now she was attempting a sit-down protest.

Word strike = talk a lot, or not talk at all, or else?
Zhoudan
total silence
Explanation:
Yup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-02 11:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it makes little sense, because it reads \"silence\" just before \"word strike\". But how can one go on a strike just spouting words endlessly? I cannot imagine anything that.
The other idea is boycotting certain words or substituting certain words for others. I\'m not very sure, really.

US artist Mark Bloch has suggested a Word Strike (1991-1994), during which we are supposed to follow the motto \"Don\'t say \'art\' unless you mean \'money\'\"; Bloch sees this as a way of answering the requirements of the strikers without stooping to ineffectual and possibly harmful tactics.
http://www.thing.de/projekte/7:9#/y_What_Makes_AS_Bad_Idea.h...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think SirReal's added explanation has a point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11total silence
Mikhail Kropotov
4sulking
Paul Dixon
3striking blows with words
jerrie


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
total silence


Explanation:
Yup.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-02 11:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought, it makes little sense, because it reads \"silence\" just before \"word strike\". But how can one go on a strike just spouting words endlessly? I cannot imagine anything that.
The other idea is boycotting certain words or substituting certain words for others. I\'m not very sure, really.

US artist Mark Bloch has suggested a Word Strike (1991-1994), during which we are supposed to follow the motto \"Don\'t say \'art\' unless you mean \'money\'\"; Bloch sees this as a way of answering the requirements of the strikers without stooping to ineffectual and possibly harmful tactics.
http://www.thing.de/projekte/7:9#/y_What_Makes_AS_Bad_Idea.h...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you all. I think SirReal's added explanation has a point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
5 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: can be a luxury instead of the intended punishment :-) / I see what you mean - maybe only certain words are not used any more??
6 mins
  -> HAHAHAHAHA! thanx, although I'm not so sure of my answer anymore. ADDED: right - perhaps boycotting particular words. or ignoring certain words addressed to her

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Ray Luo
1 hr
  -> thanx!

agree  RHELLER: 2nd point is correct - boycott/substitute certain words
1 hr
  -> thank you! always a good idea to check oneself

agree  Galatea Maman: Either on strike against certain words, such as "Thank you" or "No!" or respond only with certain words, such as "No." That tactic has been seen in books already.
2 hrs
  -> thanx! with Cilian and Rita and you agreeing, this could be the correct way to understand "word strike"

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Tahir
2 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Eva Karpouzi
17 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs
  -> thanx!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days3 hrs
  -> thanx!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striking blows with words


Explanation:
using words as a weapon.
Choosing your words carefully (designed to hurt etc) then striking?

As mentioned above by SirReal, you already have silence (going on strike with your words, laying down your word tools).

So maybe, she's tried silence, taking the offensive with words and (over) eating to intimidate the enemy, now she's going for a 'sit down/we shall not be moved' protest.

Just a thought

jerrie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sulking


Explanation:
Better than "silence' as suliking is often done as a protest or to make one's views heard (especially by children), while silence could occur for other reasons, such as during a championship chess match, where you can hear a pin drop!

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4