KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

come jihad

English translation: when jihad occurred (he was first into battle)


01:30 Jul 4, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: come jihad
As for KEVIN's more unorthodox programs of direct action, Millat was right in there, he was their greatest asset, he was in the forefront, the first into battle come jihad, cool as fuck in a crisis, a man of action, like Brando, like Pacino, like Liotta.

Need your help with this "come jihad". Thank you.
Zhoudan
English translation:when jihad occurred (he was first into battle)
Explanation:
come is often used in the subjunctive, with the subject inverted, to mean "when (a specified time or event) occurs" eg come evening

jihad = a holy war which is fought by Muslims against people who are a threat to the Islamic religion or who oppose its teachings
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
All the answers are very helpful and yours is most to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5when jihad occurred (he was first into battle)
chica nueva
5 +2holy war
Eva Karpouzi
3 +3in case of warRHELLER
3 +3if jihad should happenxxxsarahl
4 +2A different construction might be meant......
DGK T-I
5Jihad / Jehad means "Holy war"Craft.Content
5 -1Like Holy War
Syeda Tanbira Zaman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in case of war


Explanation:
I haven't read the book. Just a guess...

the first into battle in case of war

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
6 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holy war


Explanation:
in case of holy war



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-07-04 01:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above link is an article by Daniel Pipes
What is Jihad
New York Post,December 31, 2002


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-07-04 01:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the lonk *below* I meant to say...

Quick definitions (Jihad)


noun: a holy struggle or striving by a Muslim for a moral or spiritual or political goal
noun: a holy war waged by Muslims against infidels
http://www.onelook.com/?w=jihad&ls=a

Main Entry: ji·had
Variant(s): also je·had /ji-\'häd, chiefly Brit -\'had/
Function: noun
Etymology: Arabic jihAd
1 : a holy war waged on behalf of Islam as a religious duty; also : a personal struggle in devotion to Islam especially involving spiritual discipline
2 : a crusade for a principle or belief
Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-04 01:51:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also spelled jehad (“struggle,” or “battle”), a religious duty imposed on Muslims to spread Islam by waging war; jihad has come to denote any conflict waged for principle or belief and is often translated to mean “holy war.”

Islam distinguishes four ways by which the duty of jihad can be fulfilled: by the heart, the tongue, the hand, and the sword.
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=44627&tocid=0&query=...


    Reference: http://www.danielpipes.org/article/990
Eva Karpouzi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
34 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  humbird
43 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

neutral  pidzej: are you sure the question is not about more about come than about jihad?
8 hrs
  -> I thought it was about both :)

disagree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: Are not we reading too much into the Isalmic aspect of Jihad?
11 hrs
  -> No and i didn't mean to, I was just trying to offer an explanation.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
if jihad should happen


Explanation:
I won't even try to explain/translate jihad, I'm not sure I understand the concept myself.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  rcdv
7 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  pidzej: yes, i suppose the question was first of all about "come this or that"
7 hrs
  -> thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jihad / Jehad means "Holy war"


Explanation:
Whenever, the battlecry for waging a 'jehad' ( holy war against non-believers, sinners, perhaps also including people not of one's own religion ) is raised, this Millat would be found amongst the front-rankers. "Jehad" has now come to signify any (holy/ unholy) "mission" - some quick, spontaneous call for action.

The writer perhaps wanted to emphasise Millat's bravado, a person who would take the initiative unhesitatingly to implement Kevin's strategies.



Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
when jihad occurred (he was first into battle)


Explanation:
come is often used in the subjunctive, with the subject inverted, to mean "when (a specified time or event) occurs" eg come evening

jihad = a holy war which is fought by Muslims against people who are a threat to the Islamic religion or who oppose its teachings


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
All the answers are very helpful and yours is most to the point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! Not 'if', but 'when(ever)' --- the implication is that it DOES happen [or has happened], not that it MIGHT happen...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty. 'whenever' sounds good

agree  Hacene: indeed "when"
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles: Yes, I'm sure it's the construction that's the problem here! It's very concise, and a bit unusual.
3 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: quite possible - when jihad(s) come
8 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A different construction might be meant......


Explanation:
battle come jihad
as in 'battle combined with jihad'
'a mixture of battle and jihad, or something in between them'

this way of using 'come' is common in the UK anyway, eg:
kitchen come bathroom,
car come work horse
house come meeting place
(any combination which makes sense, really)

strictly speaking hyphens would be used, but the lack of them isn't particularly unusual

for jihad - the simple holy war definition is probably what is meant in this passage of this book, although for interest complicated discussion of various meanings it is said to have (including that one and others) can be found in:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/690900




DGK T-I
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: It makes sense. But I have a vague suspicion that the "Come" is Italian for "Like".
49 mins

neutral  pidzej: wouldn't that be -cum-, with the writer just trying to avoid cum like the plague because he does'nt know latin but knows thatt "cum" is "ejaculate" in porn slang?
1 hr
  -> not necessarily - 'come' spelt that way is used, too. Whether it's legitimate to do it in terms of origin is another question(I don't know the origin),but in my experience it's accepted rather than condemned as a mistake (waiting for tomatoes :-)

agree  chica nueva: It's possible. But I think there is a parallel construction with 'the first into battle come jihad' 'cool as fuck in a crisis' with 'come' functioning as a preposition.
8 hrs
  -> Unless the rest of the chapter made a difference, I think that Lesley's answer is most likely - just throwing this in as a secondary possibility (an 'answer come second string', to go with 'cometh the hour, cometh the answer' :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Like Holy War


Explanation:
The come is Italian for "Like".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 12:53:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brando and Pacino is no coincidence either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 12:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamitalia.it/

See the home page above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-04 13:26:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Is it a Mafia story? If so, the Italian meaning of \"Come\" fits into the sentance. Jehad here has got nothing to do with Islam. It means a do or die war.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pidzej: come is NOT "like", come jihad meands "should it come to jihad"
1 hr