KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

have to drop the car off with Roger to get me a new dash

English translation: I thought (it would get to the point where) I would need to leave the car at Roger's place ...


00:31 Aug 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: have to drop the car off with Roger to get me a new dash
Driving her Buick convertible down Park Avenue or Central, ¡°I¡¯d start slapping time on the dashboard so hard,¡± she recalled of Elvis¡¯s new song, ¡°I thought I was going to have to drop the car off with Roger to get me a new dash.¡±

(Roger is the speaker's husband)
discourse
English translation:I thought (it would get to the point where) I would need to leave the car at Roger's place ...
Explanation:
I thought I was going to have to drop the car off with Roger to get me a new dash
=> I thought (it would get to the point where) I would need to leave the car at Roger's place [car parts person?] to replace the dashboard

drop the car off with Roger = leave the car at Roger's place (for a time)

to get me a new dash = to replace the (old, worn-out) dashboard

(no dictionary references for these - not in my dictionaries)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to leave the car (with Roger) and force Roger to buy a new dashboard
Clauwolf
3 +2I thought (it would get to the point where) I would need to leave the car at Roger's place ...
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
have to drop the car off with roger to get me a new dash
to leave the car (with Roger) and force Roger to buy a new dashboard


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Eva Karpouzi
17 mins
  -> thanks Eva. To Lesley: the word force is hidden here.

neutral  chica nueva: not 'force'. to get me a new dash = in order to get myself a new dash ('to get me a sth' is idiomatic use here - 'get me' = 'obtain')
37 mins
  -> the woerd foprce

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have to drop the car off with roger to get me a new dash
I thought (it would get to the point where) I would need to leave the car at Roger's place ...


Explanation:
I thought I was going to have to drop the car off with Roger to get me a new dash
=> I thought (it would get to the point where) I would need to leave the car at Roger's place [car parts person?] to replace the dashboard

drop the car off with Roger = leave the car at Roger's place (for a time)

to get me a new dash = to replace the (old, worn-out) dashboard

(no dictionary references for these - not in my dictionaries)


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
13 mins

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs