KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

smash

English translation: smash records = break records (two meanings - a 'play on words' on smash and records)


01:32 Aug 4, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: smash
A Cincinnati car dealer had promised to smash fifty Elvis records for every car he sold to discerning customers, but Elvis was now smashing different records, selling 7 million in 1956 alone.
discourse
English translation:smash records = break records (two meanings - a 'play on words' on smash and records)
Explanation:
record (store electronically) = 1 a flat plastic disc on which music is recorded eg Would you like to listen to some records? 2 a song or music which has been recorded and which is available for the public to buy eg The Beatles' first hit record was 'Love Me Do'.

record (best) = the best or fastest ever done eg He ran the 100 metres in 9.79 seconds and broke/smashed the world record. She set/established a new European record in the high jump.

smash (break noisily) = to cause something to break noisily into a lot of small pieces eg Rioters ran through the city centre smashing windows and looting shops. She dropped her cup and watched it smash to pieces/to smithereens on the stone floor.

smash (do better) = to do much better than the best or fastest result recorded previously eg Petersen smashed the 400m record by over half a second.

1 car dealer selling to 'discerning' customers implies he thought the records were rubbish, not suitable for people of discernment

2 Elvis was breaking sales records
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10break/surpass
chopra_2002
3 +4smash records = break records (two meanings - a 'play on words' on smash and records)
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
break/surpass


Explanation:
Here it means breaking/surpassing the records.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-08-04 01:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Break the records:

Addenbrooke\'s NHS Trust: Runnin into the record books ...
... Squadron Leader and RAF pilot Steve Chadwick had six world records in his sights
when he attempted to break the records for distance and time run on a treadmill ...
www.addenbrookes.org.uk/ news/news2001/dec/running_041201.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Melissa Etheridge - No Souvenirs Song Lyrics
... would mean surrender to let me see Oh brave, brave soldier keep it under cover You
fell alone like no other lover Burn the pictures break the records Run far ...
www.songlyrics4u.com/ melissa-etheridge/no-souvenirs.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NTR Jr breaks record
... Sub: records can be break by only NTR\' s family Everybody know that only NTR\'family
has the capability to make the records and to break the records.Now some ...
www.rediff.com/movies/2003/aug/30ss.htm - 26k - 2 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Surpass the records:

World Records for Ball Juggling with Feet, Legs and Head (Soccer ...
... was not accurate. However, the supposed correct result (about 570)
would still surpass the records mentioned above. speed juggling ...
www.recordholders.org/en/list/ball.html - 10k - 2 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

JIS Numbers Juggling Records
... obtain proof. We are actively seeking films or videos that will surpass
the records listed here, and will welcome any submissions. We ...
www.juggling.org/records/ - 2k - 2 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

LakersTalk :: Index
... They surpass the records of Hall of Fame player Elgin Baylor. (Continued). WC
Standings for 2/27/03. Teams in Green make playoffs. Ranked by # of losses: ...
38.118.133.180/forum/d.php?v1=r&v2=2003_02_28_index - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

LakersTalk :: Index
... 9 games are Laker franchise records. They surpass the records of Hall
of Fame player Elgin Baylor. In all of NBA history, Kobe\'s ...
38.118.133.180/forum/d.php?v1=a& v2=2003-02-25_StreakForRecordBooks - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




chopra_2002
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 mins

agree  Gabo Pena: two meanings; for the dealer, to literally destroy the vinyl records since at the time Elvis was considered obscene, for Elvis, it means he was setting new records in sales, destroying the previous numbers.
16 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
44 mins

neutral  chica nueva: at first glance it looks like a play on words, the first means to physically smash the Elvis vinyl records (LPs,45s whatever). (same as Bo Pena). Only the second use of 'smash records' is explained by your answer, ->the use of 'different (kinds of) record
57 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I: agree for "smashing different records"(one of the double meanings for that one)
1 hr

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
10 hrs

agree  Lizandra da Silva
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
smash records = break records (two meanings - a 'play on words' on smash and records)


Explanation:
record (store electronically) = 1 a flat plastic disc on which music is recorded eg Would you like to listen to some records? 2 a song or music which has been recorded and which is available for the public to buy eg The Beatles' first hit record was 'Love Me Do'.

record (best) = the best or fastest ever done eg He ran the 100 metres in 9.79 seconds and broke/smashed the world record. She set/established a new European record in the high jump.

smash (break noisily) = to cause something to break noisily into a lot of small pieces eg Rioters ran through the city centre smashing windows and looting shops. She dropped her cup and watched it smash to pieces/to smithereens on the stone floor.

smash (do better) = to do much better than the best or fastest result recorded previously eg Petersen smashed the 400m record by over half a second.

1 car dealer selling to 'discerning' customers implies he thought the records were rubbish, not suitable for people of discernment

2 Elvis was breaking sales records


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yes, hence "different" records.
1 min

agree  DGK T-I: good point ~
24 mins

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
5 hrs

agree  PB Trans: absolutely correct and very well explained
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pina!