KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

word for bits added to a book

English translation: supplement(ary sections)


16:12 Aug 5, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: word for bits added to a book
The book in question is a medieval text, which a modern editor is publishing with the addition of a forward, reader's notes, bibliography. Is there a proper word for these bits which are being added (they're referred to as the Beiwerk in German)? I can think of "editorial components" but wonder if there is a term in more common (academic) usage.
Armorel Young
English translation:supplement(ary sections)
Explanation:
I would find tempting; this is just "something added", and "Beiwerk" is defined as "Ausschmuckung, Aufwand, Zutat" by Wahrig.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
In the context this will do fine. Although Jack's suggestion got lots of agrees, it simply doesn't fit in the text I'm working on because I need a collective noun by which I can refer to all the added bits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6you might have to go with ...
Jackie Bowman
3 +2supplement(ary sections)David Moore
5Appendix (et alia)
Paul Dixon
5Appendix or Annex
NancyLynn
4anthology components
Marian Greenfield
3Explanatory and supplementary notes....
AnnikaLight
3commentary
David Knowles
3 -1Addenda
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
2addendum / addenda
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anthology components


Explanation:
Publishers Marketing Association - Newsletter
... A systematic program of identifying anthology components and negotiating with the
authors, publishers or other rights owners for re-publication rights is a ...
www.pma-online.org/scripts/shownews.cfm?id=589 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Readers Anthology.xls
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Publisher: Pearson Learning Group Program Title: The Reader's Anthology Components:
Student Edition Grade Level(s): Grades 9 - 12 Intended Audience: Grade ...
www.pearsonlearning.com/correlation/ ca/CA_ReadersAnthology_9-12.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Language Arts - Reading
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... K-5) .... 54-208-7 25.20 BIG BOOK ANTHOLOGY
COMPONENTS: THEME 1..... 14-218-1 ...
www.fsbd.com/catalog/2004/pdf/E053-111.PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] A Comparison of First Graders’ Reading Acquisition with Little ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appendix or Annex


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-05 16:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about supplement? \'Appendix, like supplement, can refer to a part of a book, but is more often bound with the book itself. Neither of these are essential to a book\'s completeness, although both would offer additional details on given material.\'

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

neutral  Jackie Bowman: I'm not sure this covers it. An appendix is usually at the end of a document. A foreword comes at the start.
6 mins

disagree  Kevin Pfeiffer: You can't lump her new elements together into an appendix (well, I guess you could, but that would be a strange salad).
1 hr
  -> see my additional note

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Explanatory and supplementary notes....


Explanation:
... maybe?

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplement(ary sections)


Explanation:
I would find tempting; this is just "something added", and "Beiwerk" is defined as "Ausschmuckung, Aufwand, Zutat" by Wahrig.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
In the context this will do fine. Although Jack's suggestion got lots of agrees, it simply doesn't fit in the text I'm working on because I need a collective noun by which I can refer to all the added bits.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: I was just going to suggest supplement, Webster says "a part added to or issued as a continuation of a book or periodical to make good its deficiencies, correct its errors, bring it up to date, or provide special features not ordinarily included"
7 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day56 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you might have to go with ...


Explanation:
... edited with a foreword, notes and a bibliography by ...

Thgis is sometimes done:

Abebooks Search Results - Adams W Marsham
... being The house of the hidden places and The book of the master, edited with a foreword,
notes and an appendix by EJ Langford Garstin. 2 pl, [7]-192 p. incl. ...
www.abebooks-authors.co.uk/ Author/5705/Adams+W+Marsham.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Genetics -- Edwards 154 (4): 1419
... Last year Oxford republished in facsimile the 1930 edition as a Variorum Edition,
edited with a foreword, notes, and appendices by Henry Bennett. ...
www.genetics.org/cgi/content/full/154/4/1419 - Similar pages

RonNew
... THE BOOK OF THE MASTER OF THE HIDDEN PLACES. Edited with a Foreword, Notes and an
Appendix by EJ Langford Garstin.. Search Publishing Co., London: 1933., 192p. ...
www.sellbooks.net/Inventory.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Louis Manigault (in MARION)
Title: Louis Manigault : gentleman from South Carolina / by Annie Jenkins Batson
; edited with a foreword, notes and annotated bibliography by Lindell Linton ...
www.ccpl.org/MARION/ABJ-8317 - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Jackie Bowman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: I don't think there's a collective noun in English covering all this material.
31 mins
  -> Thank you, David

agree  Refugio: You can't go wrong with this solution.
31 mins
  -> Cheers, Ruth

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: Same opinion
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Madeleine

agree  cjperera: yes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cillin

agree  Tony M: Sounds most natural to me
3 hrs
  -> Ta, Dusty

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
addendum / addenda


Explanation:
1 : a thing added : ADDITION
2 : a supplement to a book — often used in plural but sing. in constr.
Merriam-Web.

a thought

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Don't really like this as a solution, as to me it always implies 'by the original author' -- though of course this is not necssarily the case!
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Addenda


Explanation:
That is, if you want a single word to cover what you're describing. One caveat: Addenda are usually associated with Errata, so that might be a problem. If you give up on finding a single word, I second the earlier suggestion, "edited with a foreword, notes and a bibliography by ..."

Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kevin Pfeiffer: This would be at the end of the book, which is a strange place for a forward.
42 mins
  -> You're right. The bits are not all front matter, either, so I'm wondering what she's going to go with.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commentary


Explanation:
I think this is the word: "a systematic series of comments or annotations on the text of a literary work" (OED)

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appendix (et alia)


Explanation:
"Appendix" is my favourite but there are others that could be used depending on the position and function of the addition,such as: Preface, Foreword, Afterword, Appendix, Epilogue, Prologue, Introduction, and so on - you are spoilt for choice!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 37 mins (2004-08-05 18:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supplement, Comments, Abstract... the list is endless.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4