KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

morep

English translation: more


12:58 Aug 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: morep
And he couldn't work out, as the van progressed down Whitehall, whether this was the right reaction - to let the world wash over him, to let events take their course - or whether he should be morep like those people, those people out there, whooping, dancing, fighting, fucking ... whether he should be more - what was that horrible late-twentieth-century tautology? Proactive. More proactive in the face of the future.

I need your help with "morep". Thanks.
Zhoudan
English translation:more
Explanation:
It's just a typo for "more"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Yes! Why didn't see it? Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8morexxxIanW
3more p (he/she's trying to think of a word starting with 'p')
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
more


Explanation:
It's just a typo for "more"

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Yes! Why didn't see it? Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Linton
2 mins

agree  Martine Brault
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  cjperera
19 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
20 mins

agree  IrinaGM
22 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Eva Karpouzi
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
more p (he/she's trying to think of a word starting with 'p')


Explanation:
more p (he/she's trying to think of a word starting with 'p')

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIanW: Very, very unlikely in my opinion
7 hrs