KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

fought to topple

English translation: the repressive ethos that Faubus sought to remove from power


15:54 Aug 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: fought to topple
Firebombing, arson, shootings, beatings, window smashing¡­.---the very Reith Faubus had fought to topple a decade before.
discourse
English translation:the repressive ethos that Faubus sought to remove from power
Explanation:
The term "Faubus" almost certainly refers to Orval Eugene Faubus (1910 - 1994), a civil rights activist in Arkansas (which by the way is pronounced /árkansaw/ for some unknown reason). The excerpt probably refers to the fact that some civil rights activists turned to violence, the very thing they were trying to stamp out.
With regard to "Reith", my guess is that it could be a typographical mistake for "Reich", a term which clearly conveys the idea of authoritarism, given the notorious Third Reich, although it actually means simply "government".
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fought to overturn or overthrow
Gisele Brierley
4 +2(the very THINGS) Reith Faubus had fought to stop / preventDavid Moore
5 +1basically, 'fought to stop'cjperera
4 +1the repressive ethos that Faubus sought to remove from power
Paul Dixon
4fought to force a leader or government out of power
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fought to force a leader or government out of power


Explanation:
fought to force a leader or government out of power

Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali
PRO pts in category: 10

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basically, 'fought to stop'


Explanation:
bring down, knock down, overthrow, overturn, etc.

basically, 'stop'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-06 16:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and with Kim - the very ...?

cjperera
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fought to overturn or overthrow


Explanation:
For example fighting to overthrow a dictator in rebellion

Gisele Brierley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxsarahl
50 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "tot to fopple" also has a nice ring to it
2 hrs
  -> It does have a certain charm yes!

agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the very THINGS) Reith Faubus had fought to stop / prevent


Explanation:
"Things" must be the word left out; and the sentence should ideally finish with "previously".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yeah, "things" seems to have been left out
16 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
1 day22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the repressive ethos that Faubus sought to remove from power


Explanation:
The term "Faubus" almost certainly refers to Orval Eugene Faubus (1910 - 1994), a civil rights activist in Arkansas (which by the way is pronounced /árkansaw/ for some unknown reason). The excerpt probably refers to the fact that some civil rights activists turned to violence, the very thing they were trying to stamp out.
With regard to "Reith", my guess is that it could be a typographical mistake for "Reich", a term which clearly conveys the idea of authoritarism, given the notorious Third Reich, although it actually means simply "government".


    Reference: http://libinfo.uark.edu/specialcollections/findingaids/faubu...
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
10 hrs