KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

vinegarblue

English translation: term used by Zadie Smith in White Teeth (salt and vinegar equals blue packet) to slam corporate branding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vinegarblue
English translation:term used by Zadie Smith in White Teeth (salt and vinegar equals blue packet) to slam corporate branding
Entered by: Nazim Aziz Gokdemir

00:59 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: vinegarblue
...,and all of it in the alternate colors gray, light blue, and dark green, because these are the colors research reveals people associate with "science and technology"(purples and reds denote the arts, royal blue signifies "quality and/or approved merchandise"), because fortunately after years of corporate synesthesia (salt & vinegarblue, cheese & oniongreen) people finally give the answers required when a space is being designed, or when something is being rebranded, a room/furniture/Britain...

What color is vinegarblue and oniongreen? I've never seen blue vinegar or green onion, at least it is so in my country (China). or should "salt & vinegarblue" be read as "salt and vinegar blue", meaning that salt and vinegar are associated with blue? And likewise, "cheese and onion are associated with green? Another possible explanation is that salt and vinegar are packed in blue packages as it is talking about corporate synesthesia (I don't know what it means, but guess that it might be referring to product package).

Any inputs? Thanks!
Zhoudan
packet colors for crisps
Explanation:
These are apparently traditional packet colors for crisps, and the idea is that corporate synesthesia has drilled this info into your head so that you (i.e., the public) immediately forms an association.

"Most crisp manufacturers used to put cheese and onion in green packets and salt n vinegar in blue." (see URL provided)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-10 01:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This would mean your quote has typos (just like my answer!), or to be precise, you\'re missing some spaces: It should read, \"salt&vinegar [means] blue, cheese&onion [means] green.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-10 01:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.P.S. I don\'t have access to White Teeth right now, but my guess would be that if Smith is trying to comment on packet-color association in the public mind (as you noted in your question as a possibility), the lack of space before \"blue\" or \"green\" may serve to convey to the reader how fast, how instantaneous that association is.
Selected response from:

Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
Grading comment
Thank you, Nazim and all the others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11packet colors for crisps
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
1blue cheese
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
packet colors for crisps


Explanation:
These are apparently traditional packet colors for crisps, and the idea is that corporate synesthesia has drilled this info into your head so that you (i.e., the public) immediately forms an association.

"Most crisp manufacturers used to put cheese and onion in green packets and salt n vinegar in blue." (see URL provided)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-10 01:21:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. This would mean your quote has typos (just like my answer!), or to be precise, you\'re missing some spaces: It should read, \"salt&vinegar [means] blue, cheese&onion [means] green.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-08-10 01:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.P.S. I don\'t have access to White Teeth right now, but my guess would be that if Smith is trying to comment on packet-color association in the public mind (as you noted in your question as a possibility), the lack of space before \"blue\" or \"green\" may serve to convey to the reader how fast, how instantaneous that association is.


    Reference: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Puzzles_Riddle...
Nazim Aziz Gokdemir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Nazim and all the others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen: Absolutely right (just checked a few packages munch munch)
13 mins
  -> Thanks. Wish I had some of those...

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: The author has simply turned these associations into color names themselves.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. Gotta read that book soon...

agree  Richard Benham: Well spotted.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Refugio: As, for example NazimAziz green&black
3 hrs
  -> Heh. Thank you.

agree  jerrie: Except Walkers uses blue for cheese and onion, and green for salt and vinegar - obviously bucking the trend!
4 hrs
  -> Yeah, someone was talking about that on the discussion board linked above.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Eva Karpouzi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  chopra_2002
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sarah Downing
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Orla Ryan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Amy Williams
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
blue cheese


Explanation:
Yet another possiblity is that some breaks are missing between words and it is meant to refer to (salt & vinegar) (blue cheese) & (green onion).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-08-10 01:53:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clearly a wild guess which was off the mark!

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20