KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

Having ushered in the forces of extremism

English translation: having introduced extremist forces


03:20 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Having ushered in the forces of extremism
Having ushered in the forces of extremism, however, he was hoisted by his own petard.
discourse
English translation:having introduced extremist forces
Explanation:
he was caught in his own trap.

Hoist by your own petard
Meaning - Caught in your own trap.
Origin - A petard is an explosive device used to break down doors or walls. Hence - hoist on ones... Used by Shakespeare in Hamlet 'For tis the sport to have the enginer / Hoist with his owne petar'. From the French 'péter' - to fart.

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/183500.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 03:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, he invited in the forces of extremism (those on the political right or left, for example) but these forces led to his own downfall (for instance). It\'s hard to be specific without knowing more about what happened. This is the typical course of revolutions, such as the French Revolution. The movement starts as something intended to bring justice, equality, etc. but after the revolution is successful, the very people who fought for justice start executing their opponents.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11having introduced extremist forces
Kim Metzger
1 +1by allowing extremists to gain the upper hand
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
having ushered in the forces of extremism
having introduced extremist forces


Explanation:
he was caught in his own trap.

Hoist by your own petard
Meaning - Caught in your own trap.
Origin - A petard is an explosive device used to break down doors or walls. Hence - hoist on ones... Used by Shakespeare in Hamlet 'For tis the sport to have the enginer / Hoist with his owne petar'. From the French 'péter' - to fart.

http://phrases.shu.ac.uk/meanings/183500.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-10 03:37:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, he invited in the forces of extremism (those on the political right or left, for example) but these forces led to his own downfall (for instance). It\'s hard to be specific without knowing more about what happened. This is the typical course of revolutions, such as the French Revolution. The movement starts as something intended to bring justice, equality, etc. but after the revolution is successful, the very people who fought for justice start executing their opponents.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Kristina Thorne
2 hrs

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Eva Karpouzi
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Excellent explanation! It's the same story every time with revolutions and such... remember "The Animal Farm"?
4 hrs

agree  cjperera
4 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
5 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
5 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
6 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having ushered in the forces of extremism
by allowing extremists to gain the upper hand


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-10 06:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he ended up shooting himself in the foot

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr