KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

from way back when

English translation: from a long time ago


05:29 Aug 10, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: from way back when
Their parents are old hippies from way back when.
asza
English translation:from a long time ago
Explanation:
it's an expression meaning long, long ago

it's short for 'way back when...(fill in your own blank: when hippies were popular; when I was knee-high to a grasshopper, etccc)
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13from a long time ago
NancyLynn
5 +2from a long time back
David Russi
4from ages ago
Paul Dixon
1 +1original hippies
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from a long time back


Explanation:
since many years before

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: Also 'from way back' See: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/from way back
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
from a long time ago


Explanation:
it's an expression meaning long, long ago

it's short for 'way back when...(fill in your own blank: when hippies were popular; when I was knee-high to a grasshopper, etccc)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
12 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
13 mins

agree  Eva Karpouzi
2 hrs

agree  IrinaGM
2 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs

agree  Ramesh Madhavan
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
12 hrs

agree  chica nueva: from way back when Adam was a cowboy...(can't find this anywhere on the Net, but I've certainly heard it)
17 hrs

agree  eccotraduttrice
1 day37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original hippies


Explanation:
perhaps

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, Nancy's explanation is right but here it means they've been hippies for a very long time (since the 60s or whatever).
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from ages ago


Explanation:
This is another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4