KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

cut-down

English translation: shortened


02:08 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cut-down
There were two new Buick convertibles in the carport, as well as Roger¡¯s older, cut-down Henry J.
discourse
English translation:shortened
Explanation:
a shortened Henry J Kaiser motor vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-11 03:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: www.norwoodarena.com/.../ Reino-cut-down.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-11 03:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the corrected site for Reino-cut-down: http://www.norwoodarena.com/Cars-Drivers2/Reino-Tulonen/Rein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-11 03:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more info:
... began building a new car based on a Kaiser-Frazer Henry J 2,540-millimetre ... a coupe built on a reinforced Ford station wagon frame with its wheelbase cut down. ...
autos.canada.com/saskatoon/editorial/ story.html?id=C2FA8289-D804-41B0-8686-924DC03ECAAC
Selected response from:

eldira
Indonesia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a car whose roof has been cut down to make it a convertibleRefugio
3 +1shortenedeldira
3coupe
Martine Brault


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coupe


Explanation:
1951 Kaiser Frazer Henry J Coupe



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-11 02:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kaiser Manhattan two-door sedan, the Dragon sedans, and Henry J compact coupes as well as some modified Henry J race cars.
http://summerville-novascotia.com/Kaiser/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-11 02:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning a 2 door version of a sedan


    Reference: http://www.hubcapcafe.com/ocs/pages01/henj5101.htm
Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shortened


Explanation:
a shortened Henry J Kaiser motor vehicle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-08-11 03:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also: www.norwoodarena.com/.../ Reino-cut-down.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-11 03:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the corrected site for Reino-cut-down: http://www.norwoodarena.com/Cars-Drivers2/Reino-Tulonen/Rein...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-08-11 03:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some more info:
... began building a new car based on a Kaiser-Frazer Henry J 2,540-millimetre ... a coupe built on a reinforced Ford station wagon frame with its wheelbase cut down. ...
autos.canada.com/saskatoon/editorial/ story.html?id=C2FA8289-D804-41B0-8686-924DC03ECAAC


    Reference: http://summerville-novascotia.com/kaiser/
eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a car whose roof has been cut down to make it a convertible


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs
  -> This was what the term meant in the '50s, when very few were into shortening the length of cars.