KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"as they would in later life""Here was the real high ground"

English translation: and they would make him a formidable adversary later in life, too


09:46 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "as they would in later life""Here was the real high ground"
His size and ungainliness might cause other children to mock him, but his megaintelligence and competitive determination in class made him a formidable intellectual adversary, as they would in later life. Here, he recognized, was the real high ground: great grades and yet a feminine desire to be liked rather than feared.
discourse
English translation:and they would make him a formidable adversary later in life, too
Explanation:
"as they would in later life":

his super-intelligence and his desire to be competitive in class made him a formidable intellectual adversary at that time (in class, when he was younger) and would also make him a formidable adversary later on in his life.

It's a kind of future in the past.


"the real high ground":

He realised that being super-intelligent and competitive in class was the way to gain superiority over his peers - basically to "gain the upper hand" or "come out on top", or make the best out of the situation.

Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and they would make him a formidable adversary later in life, too
Amy Williams
4 +1in futureeldira
4 +1as his megaintelligence and competetive determination made him an intellectual adversary later //
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +1prepared him for his adult life / he recognized what was important to succeed
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as his megaintelligence and competetive determination made him an intellectual adversary later //


Explanation:
Merriam Webster

"high road"

Main Entry:high road
His true ethical course was the ocmbination of great grades and the feminine desire to be liked

Function:noun
Date:1664

1 : HIGHWAY
2 : the easiest course
3 : an ethical course

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-11 09:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first section of the question deals with the antecedents of megaintelligence and competitive determination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-11 09:59:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The second part of the question deals with his true \"high road\" in the third sense of the definition found in the Merriam Webster, in the analagous sense conveyed by \"high ground.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-08-11 10:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This so-called \"high road\" or \"high ground\" if you will, is the combination of \"great grades\" denoting achievement while respecting the sensitivity (often described as feminime) of being liked versus the macho or chauvanistic quality of intimidation or causing fear.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
30 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepared him for his adult life / he recognized what was important to succeed


Explanation:
seen from here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
14 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "prepared him" does not quite fit, the second part is fine (IMHO as always)
36 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in later life
in future


Explanation:
in later life = in the future
high ground = advantage



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-08-11 10:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for information:

Learning in Later Life - For Learners www.lifelonglearning.co.uk/older/

.. there wasn\'t any real high ground to fight from, so no advantage from ...
www.multiplay.co.uk/articles.asp?id=109


eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: (to both.) As Eldira says, 'high ground' is a metaphor taken from war, where occupying the high ground (hills, etc) gives an advantage - metaphor used quite often, eg: "she seized the moral high ground" ~
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as they would in later life ; here was the real high ground
and they would make him a formidable adversary later in life, too


Explanation:
"as they would in later life":

his super-intelligence and his desire to be competitive in class made him a formidable intellectual adversary at that time (in class, when he was younger) and would also make him a formidable adversary later on in his life.

It's a kind of future in the past.


"the real high ground":

He realised that being super-intelligent and competitive in class was the way to gain superiority over his peers - basically to "gain the upper hand" or "come out on top", or make the best out of the situation.



Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  FionaT
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  DGK T-I: nice explanation ~
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giuli

agree  Nanny Wintjens
5 hrs
  -> thanks