KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

While such research would never be more than indicative

English translation: while this kind of research can only be taken as a sign, rather than proof


16:12 Aug 11, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: While such research would never be more than indicative
In documented cases where exposure to hormones was radically at variance with the norm for the gender of the fetus---as in enhanced estrogen levels for a male fetus or higher-than-normal exposure to testosterone of a female fetus---the result would often be a girlish boy or a tomboyish girl. While such research would never be more than indicative, Bill certainly fell into the category of feminine boy.
discourse
English translation:while this kind of research can only be taken as a sign, rather than proof
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7while this kind of research can only be taken as a sign, rather than proofntext
5 +1in other words...Javier Herrera


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
while such research would never be more than indicative
while this kind of research can only be taken as a sign, rather than proof


Explanation:
***

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: you got it right (but how can this person be so sure?)
24 mins

agree  Kurt Porter: "The cracking and booming of the ice indicate a change of temperature" (Henry David Thoreau) or "are indicative of a change..."
36 mins

agree  chopra_2002
37 mins

agree  Java Cafe
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: Yep, not proven, but a strong relation.
1 hr

agree  eccotraduttrice
1 hr

agree  DGK T-I
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
while such research would never be more than indicative
in other words...


Explanation:
Even though the research was only an indication (and not something 100% reliable)...this time it was proved right.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-11 16:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The research doesn\'t say that thing will happen in all cases. It\'s saying it\'s likely and only that. It did happen in this case.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: "the result would often be..."
11 mins