KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

their good looks and conscious, even semiconscious, desires

English translation: See explanation below...


02:55 Aug 13, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: their good looks and conscious, even semiconscious, desires
Thus he would deliberately fashion himself, chameleonlike, to fit their expectations, their good books, or rather, their good looks and conscious, even semiconscious, desires.
discourse
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
He was in the habit of modifying his behaviour (and maybe even appearance...) so as to be what [he thinks] the other person/people he is with wants him to be
(to be in) their good books = to gain their approval
their good looks = (a play on words with books) - either: to receive their approval (as seen through their expressions) and/or maybe to match their handsome (etc.) appearance (could be a double play on words here)
and to fit in with their desires --- either the ones they admit to [conscious] or even ones that he THINKS they have / might have (semi--conscious ones) - even though they might not be aware of them, or admit to them...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-08-13 04:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This guy sounds like ME ! :-))
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12See explanation below...
Tony M
4 +1he would consider / imagine to adopt their attitudes.....JH Trads


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he would consider / imagine to adopt their attitudes.....


Explanation:
and to represent what they expect him to be

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter: However, discourse should look at the use of the word "subconscious," not wholly conscious; partially or imperfectly conscious: subconscious perceptions," vice "semiconscious," which is partially conscious; not completely aware of sensations.
50 mins

neutral  Tony M: Not convinced about your interpretation as 'consider / imagine'
51 mins

neutral  RHELLER: imagine to adopt? sorry, but that is not English
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
See explanation below...


Explanation:
He was in the habit of modifying his behaviour (and maybe even appearance...) so as to be what [he thinks] the other person/people he is with wants him to be
(to be in) their good books = to gain their approval
their good looks = (a play on words with books) - either: to receive their approval (as seen through their expressions) and/or maybe to match their handsome (etc.) appearance (could be a double play on words here)
and to fit in with their desires --- either the ones they admit to [conscious] or even ones that he THINKS they have / might have (semi--conscious ones) - even though they might not be aware of them, or admit to them...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-08-13 04:47:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This guy sounds like ME ! :-))

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  RHELLER
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  humbird
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Susan!

agree  jerrie
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Jerrie!

agree  eccotraduttrice
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Karena!

agree  Aisha Maniar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aisha!

agree  Amy Williams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, A/W!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: many do just that (or rather, are that way)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sir! Oh dear me, yes, indeed!

agree  JH Trads
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hugo!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!

agree  Jörgen Slet
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!

agree  chopra_2002
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, L/C!