KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

on a 24/7 basis

English translation: around the clock, 7 days a week


17:58 Nov 29, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: on a 24/7 basis
Despite his warm relationship with his mother, did Bill really have the patience, on a 24/7 basis, to put up with a woman¡¯s emotional needs,let alone her whims?
discourse
English translation:around the clock, 7 days a week
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9all the time
Armorel Young
4 +924 hours, 7 days a week
Kim Metzger
4 +5around the clock, 7 days a week
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
all the time


Explanation:
24/7 means 24 hoursj a day, 7 days a week - so always.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 min

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 mins

agree  Java Cafe
6 mins

agree  Bo Smith
9 mins

agree  Rusinterp
12 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
36 mins

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
16 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
24 hours, 7 days a week


Explanation:
He didn't have time to tend to her needs around the clock.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: aha, the new image ... ;-)
3 mins
  -> TextThingy fixed me up.

agree  Aisha Maniar
4 mins

agree  Java Cafe
6 mins

agree  Bo Smith
9 mins

agree  Rusinterp
14 mins

agree  Enza Longo
49 mins

agree  senin
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
around the clock, 7 days a week


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: around the clock - that's how i'd say it :-)
3 mins

agree  Rusinterp
15 mins

agree  senin
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
16 hrs