KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

He read it con brio

English translation: with gusto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He read it con brio
English translation:with gusto
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:29 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: He read it con brio
What does *con brio* mean?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
with gusto
Explanation:
con brio is Spanish and literally means with spirit, vigor, enthusiasm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15with gusto
Kim Metzger
5 +1he read it with flair
Judith Kerman
4he read it with panachexxxCMJ_Trans
4He read it with vigor
Francina


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
he read it con brio
with gusto


Explanation:
con brio is Spanish and literally means with spirit, vigor, enthusiasm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
4 mins
  -> Hola, amiga!

agree  Francina
7 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
14 mins

agree  Java Cafe
23 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I wouldn't use vigor here, as it sounds a bit too vigorous if you get my meaning, but I think enthusiasm is good and gusto best of all:-)
27 mins

agree  Refugio
31 mins

agree  langnet: But; "con brio" is not Spanish but Italian referred to "musical language" ("con brio", "adagio", "crescendo", "diminuendo" etc...). Though, as a pianist, I would prefer "with vigor" here :-) // Well, language can be music, too :-)
1 hr
  -> Yes, a pianist, cellist, etc. plays with vigor, but reading's a different matter, no?

agree  wordsandmore
2 hrs

agree  humbird
3 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman: Reading almost certainly means reading out loud, so performance.
5 hrs

agree  Gareth McMillan: With lagnet. And I would spell it with vigour. (UKE)
6 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo
7 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
7 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
11 hrs

agree  Pawel Gromek
1 day6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he read it con brio
He read it with vigor


Explanation:
see link



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&oi=defmore&q=define:C...
Francina
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he read it con brio
he read it with flair


Explanation:
"Brio" suggests liveliness, enthusiasm, as well as vigor.

Judith Kerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Lloyd
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he read it with panache


Explanation:
energetically

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52