KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

in the favor-doing business

English translation: in the business of exchanging favors (Do for me and I will do for you)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the favor-doing business
English translation:in the business of exchanging favors (Do for me and I will do for you)
Entered by: airmailrpl

08:54 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in the favor-doing business
Even congressman David Pryor was ¡°in the favor-doing business now,as you know,¡± and could be approached, despite being a Democrat.
discourse
in the business of exchanging favors (Do for me and I will do for you)
Explanation:
Sliders: The Dimension of Continuity
... over with. You'd be doing me a favor. O'BRIEN We're Federal Agents, Mallory -- we're not in the favor doing business. CANNON Gonna ...
www.dimensionofcontinuity.com/eggot.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in the business of exchanging favors (Do for me and I will do for you)
airmailrpl
5in the "today for you, tomorrow for me" business
Lillian van den Broeck
3 +2involved in taking bribes
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
involved in taking bribes


Explanation:
He would now accept bribes/payoffs from certain individuals and groups. I assume that the reference to him being a Democrat is a reference to the fact that they are supposed to be more scrupulous.
"Favour-doing business" sounds sarcastic/euphemistic.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: not necessarily "taking bribes" - maybe a favor in return ...sounds like normal politics to me "Do for me before I do for you"
41 mins
  -> yes, but shady dealings are still involved. It's not above board.

agree  Lisa Lloyd: i'd expect it to mean bribes in this context
3 hrs
  -> thanks Lisa

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i tend to read the same
4 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in the business of exchanging favors (Do for me and I will do for you)


Explanation:
Sliders: The Dimension of Continuity
... over with. You'd be doing me a favor. O'BRIEN We're Federal Agents, Mallory -- we're not in the favor doing business. CANNON Gonna ...
www.dimensionofcontinuity.com/eggot.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orla Ryan
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: simple enought to be correct
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pawel Gromek
20 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Refugio
23 hrs
  -> thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the "today for you, tomorrow for me" business


Explanation:
another way of seeing it

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish