KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

"bopping around ""environs in Bill¡¯s purple Gremlin"

English translation: gallivanting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bopping around
English translation:gallivanting
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:02 Nov 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "bopping around ""environs in Bill¡¯s purple Gremlin"
¡°He¡¯s more complex than I thought,¡± she had said, defending her romance when her snootier friends first questioned her, having seen her suddenly bopping around New Haven and environs in Bill¡¯s purple Gremlin.
discourse
gallivanting
Explanation:
Literally, "bopping around" is dancing around, but here it means gallivanting: to go about usually ostentatiously or indiscretely with members of the opposite sex; to travel, roam or move about for pleasure.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gallivanting
Kim Metzger
5 +1cheap car - ostentatious colorRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gallivanting


Explanation:
Literally, "bopping around" is dancing around, but here it means gallivanting: to go about usually ostentatiously or indiscretely with members of the opposite sex; to travel, roam or move about for pleasure.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Bryan: one of my favourite words!
20 mins
  -> Out and about!

agree  Aisha Maniar
31 mins

agree  RHELLER: but not with the indiscreetly comment
51 mins
  -> Gallivanting can also be done indiscretely. It may not apply to the asker's text - who knows?

agree  Pawel Gromek
13 hrs

agree  Lisa Lloyd
16 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days20 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gremlin
cheap car - ostentatious color


Explanation:
just an additional note - Kim got it right

she's "defending her romance" because her snootier (snobbier) friends probably do not approve of what he is driving (they would probably prefer a BMW)

other terms:

cruising around/ driving around town

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jörgen Slet
2 days19 hrs