KudoZ home » English » Poetry & Literature

In a attempt at wit

English translation: trying to be funny


08:23 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: In a attempt at wit
¡°I just had a bad day,¡± Bill blamed himself afterward. In a attempt at wit, he also blamed the jury¡¯s decision on its members¡¯ dislike of Hillary¡¯s ¡°bright orange outfit.¡±
discourse
English translation:trying to be funny
Explanation:
to try and make a joke out of his bad day, he claimed that the colour of her outfit was the reason why the jury had made its negative decision
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16trying to be funnyxxxCMJ_Trans
4could mean trying to make a joke of it.jane pensom


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
trying to be funny


Explanation:
to try and make a joke out of his bad day, he claimed that the colour of her outfit was the reason why the jury had made its negative decision

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
6 mins

agree  French Foodie
17 mins

agree  avsie
21 mins

agree  Lisa Lloyd
1 hr

agree  senin
1 hr

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  vixen
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
2 hrs

agree  DGK T-I: trying to be funny/make a joke
4 hrs

agree  Java Cafe
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs

agree  conejo
8 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
8 hrs

agree  Mathew Robinson
8 hrs

agree  NancyLynn
13 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a attempt at wit
could mean trying to make a joke of it.


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure that it means trying to make a joke of tha whole thing.

jane pensom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish